Silver Creek remains No. 2 in Class C

Silver Creek (17-0) remained No. 2 in this week’s New York State Sports Writers Association Class C boys basketball poll, coming in behind Section 9’s Pine Plains for the fifth straight week.

Maple Grove (16-1) was No. 3 and was followed by Hoosic Valley (Sec. 2, 16-2) and Beaver River (Sec. 3, 17-1).

Other Western New York teams making the top 20 were Middle Early College (No. 9, 11-5) and Oracle Charter (No. 10, 17-1).

In Class AA, Niagara Falls (13-3) was No. 19 while Jamestown (14-2) came in at No. 29. Earning honorable mention were Clarence (13-4) and Williamsville North (13-3).

Independent Long Island Lutheran (18-2) was No. 1 and was followed by Christ the King (CHSAA, 19-2), Wings Academy (PSAL, 22-3), Thomas Jefferson (PSAL, 18-4) and Mount Vernon (Sec. 1, 16-1).

In Class A, Monsignor Martin Association member Canisius (17-4) was No. 1 for the second straight week, with Section 1’s Byram Hills (16-1) coming in at No. 2. Washington Irving (PSAL, 15-0) was No. 3, Albany Academy (Sec. 2, 12-3) was No. 4 and Bishop Luden (Sec. 3, 15-2) was No. 5.

St. Joseph’s (MMA, 17-4) was No. 8 and was joined by Section 6 members Amherst (No. 14, 14-1) and McKinley (No. 22, 12-3). Earning honorable mention was Sweet Home (13-3).

Class B was led once again by CCAA Division 1 champion Olean (16-1) and was followed by Fannie Lou Hamer (PSAL, 21-0), Newcomers High (PSAL, 16-2) and Watervliet (Sec. 2, 8-8).

Elsewhere, Cleveland Hill (14-1) just missed cracking the top 10, coming in at No. 11 while Buffalo CSAT (13-3), Buffalo East (11-5), Lackawanna (13-3) and St. Mary’s of Lancaster (15-6) were all listed as honorable mention.

Brocton entered the Class D top 15 for the first time this season, coming in at No. 15. The Bulldogs (16-1) clinched CCAA Division 4 with their win over the Ripley Eagles Tuesday night. Sherman (12-4) was No. 9 while Clymer (10-5) was listed as an honorable mention.

The No. 1 team in Class D was Section 2’s Argyle (16-0) while Children’s Village (Sec. 1, 17-1) was No. 2. University Prep (Sec. 5, 12-3) was No. 3 and was followed by Schroon Lake (Sec. 7, 16-0) and Loudonville Christian (Sec. 2, 16-1).

Chautauqua Lake (14-0) was the highest rated girls team to earn a spot in the polls, as the Lady Thunderbirds came in at No. 20 in Class C. Frewsburg, a member of CCAA Division 2 came in at No. 13. The Bears are having a successful campaign as they are 15-1 on the season.

In Class AA, Lockport (13-1) was No. 19 while in Class A, Sacred Heart (17-1) was No. 6 and Hamburg (16-1) was No. 11. Section 6 teams represented in the Class B poll included Cardinal O’Hara (No. 3, 19-0), Wilson (No. 11, 14-1) and Olean (No. 20, 13-2). Sherman (15-1) was No. 11 in the Class D poll while Clymer (13-2) came in at No. 15.

Leading Class AA was Ossining (Sec. 1, 12-4) while South Shore (PSAL, 19-2) came in at No. 2. Bethlehem (Sec. 2, 16-0) was No. 3 and was followed by Murray Bergtraum (PSAL, 21-2). Archbishop Molloy (CHSAA, 14-6) rounded out the top 5.

In Class A, Section 2’s Holy Names was the top-rated team and was followed by Lutheran (AIS, 16-3), Pittsford Mendon (Sec. 5, 15-1), Harborfields (Sec. 11, 17-1) and North Shore (Sec. 8, 15-1).

Irvington (Sec. 1, 14-1) was the top team in Class B and was followed by Oneonta (Sec. 4, 15-1), Cardinal O’Hara, Somers JFK (Sec. 1, 16-2) and Watervliet (Sec. 2, 15-1). Hoosic Valley (Sec. 2, 15-3) was No. 1 in the Class C poll while Maple Hill (Sec. 2, 17-1) was No. 2. Fabius-Pompey (Sec. 3, 18-0) was No. 3 while Hamilton (Sec. 1, 14-4) came in at No. 4 and Canton (Sec. 10, 15-2) came in at No. 5. Class D was led by South Kortright (Sec. 4, 17-0) while Elba (Sec. 5, 16-0) was No. 2, Fort Howard (Sec. 2, 17-0) was No. 3, Jasper-Troupsburg (Sec. 5, 17-0) was No. 4, and Oriskany (Sec. 3, 18-0) was No. 5.