Now the fun begins

By GIB SNYDER III

OBSERVER Sports Reporter

The Section 6 boys and girls varsity basketball playoff seedings were released Saturday, with the Silver Creek and Brocton boys teams earning No. 1 seeds.

The Black Knights, who finished 18-0 and won CCAA Division 2, were seeded first in Class C-2 while the Bulldogs, after putting together a 15-1 season that saw them take top honors in CCAA Division 4, were the top seed in Class D.

Chautauqua Lake (18-0) and Lake Shore (14-4) earned No. 2 seeds, with the Lady Thunderbirds competing in Class C-2 and the Lady Eagles in Class A-2.

Silver Creek, which won the Class C-2 boys’ title last season, before losing to Middle Early College in the overall Class C championship game, will host either No. 9 International Prep (5-12) or No. 8 Olmstead (8-10) on Friday, Feb. 22.

Brocton will square off against either No. 9 Forestville (5-13) or No. 8 Pine Valley (6-12). That game will be also be played on Feb. 22.

Elsewhere, in Class B-1, No. 10 Dunkirk (6-12) will host No. 15 Springville (2-15) in a first-round matchup on Tuesday. The winner will travel to take on No. 7 Depew (11-7) on Wednesday.

Fredonia, the No. 4 seed in Class B-2 will host either No. 13 Gowanda (3-15), No. 12 JFK (4-14) or No. 5 Akron (12-6) in a quarterfinal match on Friday while the Panthers travel to take on the Bears in a first-round game on Tuesday.

No. 10 Cassadaga Valley (8-10) will travel to take on No. 7 Maritime Charter (8-10) in Class C-1 prequarterfinal action on Wednesday. The game will be played at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf, in Buffalo. With a win, the Cougars would advance to take on No. 2 Oracle Charter (17-1) in quarterfinal action on Friday.

Westfield (12-6), No. 5 in Class C-2, will host No. 12 Buffalo Science (0-18) in a prequarterfinal matchup while No. 7 Chautauqua Lake (10-8) will host No. 10 Frewsburg (7-11). Both games will be played on Wednesday.

With a win, the Wolverines would travel to take on No. 4 MST Seneca (11-7), with the Thunderbirds or Bears advancing to take on No. 2 Maple Grove (17-1), in Bemus Point.

In prequarterfinal action on Wednesday, Ripley, the No. 11 seed in Class D, will look to get its first win of the season, as it travels to take on No. 6 Global Concepts (5-10). The winner advances to play at No. 3 Clymer (12-5) on Friday.

No. 4 North Collins (8-9) earned a bye, and will host No. 5 Ellicottville (8-10) on Friday.

Lake Shore (7-11), which earned the No. 5 seed in Class A-2, will travel to play No. 4 South Park (10-8) in a quarterfinal matchup on Friday.

Jamestown (16-2, Class AA), Sweet Home (14-4, Class A-1), Amherst (17-1, Class A-2), Olean (17-1, Class B-1), CSAT (15-3, Class B-2), Middle Early College (13-5, Class C-1), Silver Creek (Class C-2) and Brocton (Class D) all earned top seeds in their respective classes.

Semifinals and finals for Class AA, Class A-1, Class A-1, Class B-1 and Class B-2 will all be held at Buffalo State while Class C-1, Class C-2 and Class D will play their semifinal and final rounds at Jamestown Community College.

The Class AA semifinals will be held on Thursday, Feb. 28, beginning at 6 p.m. The finals will be held at 8:15 p.m. on Saturday, March 2. Class A-1 will hold its semifinal games on Wednesday, Feb. 27, beginning at 6 p.m., with the finals being held on March 2 at 6:30 p.m. Class A-2’s semifinals will be held on Tuesday, Feb. 26, beginning at 7 p.m., while the finals will be held at 3:30 p.m., on March 2. Class B-1’s semifinals are scheduled for a 7 p.m. tip-off on Monday, Feb. 25, with the final to be played on March 2 at 1:45. Class B-2 will hold one semifinal on Feb. 25 at 5:30 p.m., with the other being played on Feb. 26. The second semifinal is also scheduled for a 5:30 start.

In smaller classes, Class C-1 will hold its semifinal matchups on Feb. 27, beginning at 6 p.m., while Class C-2 will play its games on Feb. 27. The C-2 games are scheduled to begin at 6 p.m. Both Class C finals will be played on Friday, March 1, with the first game set for a 7 p.m. start.

Class D’s semifinals will be played on Feb. 25, beginning at 6 p.m. The final is set for March 1 at 5:30 p.m.

The overall Class A, B and C title games will be played at Buffalo State on Tuesday, March 5, beginning with the Class C title game at 5:30 p.m.

With the exception of the semifinal and final rounds, all boys games will begin at 7 p.m.

In the girls’ brackets, Dunkirk (13-5) earned a No. 4 seed in Class B-1 and will host No. 13 Depew (1-16) in a prequarterfinal matchup on Tuesday, at 5 p.m. Fredonia (6-12) earned the No. 5 seed in the Class B-2, and will travel to take on No. 4 Southwestern (7-10), on Saturday, Feb. 23, at 2 p.m.

Should the Lady Marauders win, they would face either No. 5 Newfane (12-5) or No. 12 Lackawanna (2-13) in a quarterfinal match at home, on Feb. 23, at 2 p.m. If the Lady Hillbillies get past the Lady Trojans, they would face either No. 1 Wilson (16-1), No. 8 Akron (7-11), or No. 9 Royalton-Hartland (4-13), at Pioneer, on Feb. 27, at 8 p.m.

In Class C-1, No. 7 Cassadaga Valley (7-11) will travel to take on No. 2 Randolph (15-3), on Feb. 23, at 2 p.m., while in the C-2 bracket, second-seeded Chautauqua Lake will host No. 7 Franklinville (8-10) on Feb. 23, at 5 p.m. No. 5 Silver Creek (9-9) travels to take on No. 4 Maple Grove (11-7) on Feb. 23, at 2 p.m. The winners of the quarterfinal matchups will play in the semifinals at Jamestown Community College on Feb. 27. The first game is scheduled for 6 p.m., and the second at 8.

No. 8 Forestville (7-11) will host No. 9 North Collins (3-15) in a Class D prequarterfinal on Thursday, Feb. 21, at 7 p.m., with the winner advancing to take on top-seeded Clymer (16-2) on Feb. 23, at 2 p.m.

No. 4 Pine Valley (10-8) will host No. 5 Panama (7-10) on Feb. 23 at noon while No. 7 Brocton (6-10) will travel to take on No. 2 Sherman (16-2) on Feb. 23. Game time is scheduled for 7 p.m. Quarterfinal winners will advance to the semifinals, which will be held at Chautauqua Lake on Feb. 26. The first semifinal is set for a 6 p.m. tip-off, with the second game scheduled for 8.

Lake Shore, the only local large school, will host No. 7 Amherst (6-12) on Feb. 23, at noon during quarterfinal action. Should Lake Shore advance, they would face either No. 3 Starpoint (11-6) or No. 6 Cheektowaga (8-10) in the semifinals, which are set for Feb. 27 at 6 and 8 p.m., at Kenmore West High School.

Earning top seeds were: Jamestown (14-3, Class AA), Hamburg (17-1, A-1), Iroquois (12-6, A-2), Olean (16-3, B-1), Wilson (B-2), Holland (12-3, C-1), Frewsburg (16-2, C-2) and Clymer (D).

The finals are scheduled for Saturday, March 2 (Class A-1, A-2, B-1, B-2, C-1, C-2 and D-2) while the Class AA finals will be played on Tuesday, March 5. The A-1, A-2, B-1 and B-2 finals will be played at Niagara County Community College, beginning with the A-1 final at noon, which will be followed by the A-2, B-1 and B-2 finals. The Class C-1, C-2 and D finals will be played at Jamestown High School, with the C-1 final at 3 p.m. The C-2 final will be played after the C-1 final, with Class D closing things out at 6:30.

The overall Class A and B championships will be played at NCCC on March 5, with the Class B game scheduled for 5 p.m. and the Class A game set for a 6:30 start. The overall Class C title game will be played at Jamestown High School on March 5 as well, tipping off at 7 p.m.