Jamestown Community College announces December graduates

Marilyn Zagora, vice president and dean of academic affairs, and Eileen Goodling, vice president and dean of student development, have announced the names of those students who were awarded degrees or certificates from Jamestown Community College’s Jamestown and Cattaraugus County campuses in December 2012.

A total of 177 students earned degrees and certificates. Highest honors represents a 4.0 grade point average, high honors a 3.50-3.99 GPA, and honors a 3.25-3.49 GPA.

Local graduates include the following:

Brocton: Cynthia Ferguson (A.S. Individual Studies)

Cassadaga: Jessica Briggs (A.S. Individual Studies), Chelsae Stern (A.S. Individual Studies)

Dayton: David Lindberg (Certificate in Welding Technology-High Honors), Erin Taft (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science-High Honors)

Dunkirk: Justin Baron (A.S. Individual Studies), Elizabeth Campese (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science), Felicia Galardo (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics & Science), Mindy Kilgore (A.A.S. Individual Studies-Honors), James Klemens (A.A.S. Welding Technology), Tabitha Rosas (A.A.S. Individual Studies), Ashley Shaffer (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police)

Forestville: Andrew Montague (A.A.S. Individual Studies and Certificate in Public Safety Technology-Fire Science), Sara Tulipane (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Childhood Education)

Fredonia: Dylan Allesi (A.S. Individual Studies), Zach Bouquin (A.S. Individual Studies), Shanna Eppinger (A.S. Criminal Justice), Jordan Kucharski (A.S. Communication), Megan Lundin (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police), Zach Schober (A.S. Criminal Justice), Nicholas Schwertfager (A.A.S. Individual Studies), Katelyn Siragusa (A.A.S. Individual Studies), Jessica Sobczak (A.A.S. Individual Studies-High Honors), Russell Walker (A.S. Individual Studies-Honors)

Mayville: Bryan Fish (A.S. Business-Business Administration), Denise Griffin (A.A.S. Individual Studies), Cody Winne (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police-Honors)

Perrysburg: Katie Trank (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics & Science-High Honors)

Portland: Samantha Dejesus (A.S. Individual Studies), Marie Montgomery (A.S. Human Services)

Silver Creek: Barbara Jones (A.S. Human Services-High Honors), Kaitlin Scheda (A.A.S. Occupational Therapy Assistant), Jonathan Wicks (A.S. Criminal Justice-High Honors)

Sinclairville: Victoria Goodwill (A.A.S. Individual Studies), Kara Gray (A.A.S. Office Technology), Shane Hancock (A.S. Individual Studies), Michael Rockey (A.S. Criminal Justice)

Stockton: Dylan Walsh (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police)

Westfield: Chelsea Barber (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Humanities-High Honors), Cody Bolinger (A.S. Criminal Justice-High Honors), Kristin Korn (A.A.S. Business-Accounting-High Honors), Megan Neratko (Certificate in Medical Office Technology-High Honors)