For the Record

Youth Swimming

Hammerhead

swimmers attend Silver Qualifier meet

Last weekend, qualifying Hammerhead Swim Club swimmers attended the Niagara District Silver Championship meet at the Tonawanda Aquatics & Fitness Center.

Qualifying swimmers that attended the meet were Brooke D’Agostino, Riley Drummond, Trystan Meyer, Grace Mroczka, Bill Osula, Deidra Osula, McKayla Polowy, Mackenzie Quinn, Esel Ro, Hannah Saye, Josh Saye, Tess Thompson, Katie Webster, Haley Zebraski and Matt Zevenbergen.

Throughout the three-day meet, Hammerhead swimmers recorded seven first place, 11 second place, nine third place and a total of 55 top 10 finishes at the meet.

There were three new silver times, 19 new gold times and a total of 60 personal best times achieved.

Friday evening events were all timed finals, as well as all events for ages 10 and under. Swimmers ages 11 and older that finished in the top 8 places on Saturday and Sunday mornings qualified for finals and competed again each evening.

Friday Timed Finals Results

9-10 Division

Mackenzie Quinn (10) 200 IM 2:57.52 GOLD TIME

11-12 Division

Grace Mroczka (11) 200 Back 2:32.45 GOLD TIME, 500 Free 6:21.42 GOLD TIME

Esel Ro (11) 200 Back 2:40.54 GOLD TIME, 500 Free 6:31.03 3rd Place

Josh Saye (11) 200 Back 2:45.71 4th Place, 500 Free 6:28.09 1st place

Tess Thompson (11) 200 IM 2:51.62 8th place

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (13) 500 Free 6:21.09 SILVER TIME 3rd place

Saturday

10 and under Timed Finals

Brook D’Agostino (10) 50 Breast 49.00 9th place, 100 IM 1:35.01 13th place

Mackenzie Quinn (10) 50 Free 31.93 GOLD TIME, 100 IM 1:24.34 GOLD TIME, 100 Breast 1:40.41 2nd place

Saturday Preliminary Round Results

11-12 Division

Grace Mroczka (11) 100 Back 1:12.55 GOLD TIME, 50 Free 30.60 6th place, 100 IM 1:15.93 1st place

Bill Osula (11) 1000 Free 12:37.14 GOLD TIME

Deidra Osula (12) 50 Breast 37.49 GOLD TIME

Esel Ro (11) 50 Free 30.58 5th place, 100 Fly 1:18.30 3rd place, 100 IM 1:18.67 11th place

Josh Saye (11) 200 Breast 3:10.74 2nd place, 50 Free 29.41 GOLD TIME, 1000 Free 13:17.16 GOLD TIME

Tess Thompson (11) 100 Back 1:16.71 7th place, 50 Free 31.09 9th place, 100 IM 1:19.38 13th place

13-14 Division

Trystan Meyer (13) 50 Free 25.89 GOLD TIME, 100 Free 57.87 SILVER TIME 2nd place

McKayla Polowy (13) 50 Free 30.63 18th place, 100 Free 1:06.40 17th place

Katie Webster (13) 50 Free 27.58 GOLD TIME, 100 Free 1:02.86 6th place

Haley Zebraski (14) 100 Breast 1:21.53 SILVER TIME 3rd place, 50 Free 30.26 17th place, 100 Free 1:08.53 24th place

Matt Zevenbergen (13) 50 Free 27.00 5th place, 100 Free 1:00.93 7th place

SATURDAY EVENING FINALS

11-12 Division

Grace Mroczka (11) 50 Free 30.75 6th place, 100 IM 1:16.02 5th place

Esel Ro (11) 50 Free 30.34 5th place, 100 Fly 1:16.59 2nd place

Tess Thompson (11) 100 Back 1:16.59 3rd place

13-14 Division

Katie Webster (13) 100 Free 1:01.86 6th place

Haley Zebraski (14) 100 Breast 1:20.92 1st place

Matt Zevenbergen (13) 50 Free 27.00 5th place, 100 Free 1:00.38 3rd place

Sunday 10 and under Timed Finals

Brooke D’Agostino (10) 100 Breast 1:50.91 11th place, 50 Back 42.39 10th place

Mackenzie Quinn (10) 50 Back 42.52 11th place, 50 Fly 35.84 GOLD TIME

Hannah Saye (10) 100 Breast 1:45.41 8th place, 50 Back 50.35 17th place, 50 Fly 52.90 7th place

Sunday Preliminary Round Results

11-12 Division

Riley Drummond (12) 200 Free 2:14.24 GOLD TIME, 50 Fly 31.88 GOLD TIME

Grace Mroczka (11) 100 Breast 1:31.51 5th place, 50 Back 34.18 2nd place, 200 Free 2:25.55 5th place

Bill Osula (11) 100 Breast 1:26.31 1st place

Deidra Osula (12) 50 Back 32.02 GOLD TIME, 400 IM 5:34.73 GOLD TIME

Esel Ro (11) 200 Fly 2:53.77 2nd place, 50 Back 34.37 3rd place, 50 Fly 33.27 1st place

Josh Saye (11) 100 Breast 1:26.87 2nd place, 50 Back 35.55 4th place, 400 IM 5:57.69 1st place

Tess Thompson (11) 50 Back 35.66 11th place, 50 Fly 35.39 8th place, 100 Free 1:11.48 14th place

13-14 Division

Katie Webster (13) 100 Back 1:12.10 5th place, 200 IM 2:35.70 2nd place

Matt Zevenbergen (13) 1000 Free 12:49.31 2nd place

Sunday Evening Finals

11-12 Division

Grace Mroczka (11) 100 Breast 1:28.96 3rd place, 50 Back 34.92 6th place, 200 Free 2:24.25 4th place

Bill Osula (11) 100 Breast 1:22.71 GOLD TIME

Esel Ro (11) 50 Back 34.79 5th place, 50 Fly 33.19 2nd place

Josh Saye (11) 100 Breast 1:26.70 2nd place, 50 Back 36.78 3rd place

Tess Thompson (11) 50 Fly 35.62 8th place

13-14 Division

Katie Webster (13) 100 Back 1:12.93 6th place, 200 IM 2:35.72 1st place

Local Television

8th Annual Charity Basketball Game

The Dunkirk Dunks for Donations Committee from the Dunkirk City School District will hold their 8th Annual Charity Basketball Game today at the Dunkirk High School gymnasium.

The game will be televised on Access Channel 12 in Dunkirk and Channel 17 in Fredonia at 7 p.m.

Ed Eaker and Rich Catalano will call the action.

Announcements

FSU?Kids Night Out

The Fredonia State baseball team will be hosting Kids Night Out on Saturday.

The cost is $10 per child, grades 1-7, and the event runs from 6:30- 9:30 p.m. in the Steele Hall gymnasium.

A snack bar and swimming will also be available and supervised. Registration takes place at the door.

For more information, contact Matt Palisin at 673-3743.