For the Record

Youth Swimming

Hammerhead

Swim Club

On the weekend of March 9 10, Thirty-seven Hammerhead Swim Club swimmers competed and took third place in the “AA” division at the 2012-13 Niagara Swim League Championships held at Fredonia State University. Fourteen swim clubs from the Niagara District attended the meet.

Throughout the two-day meet, Hammerhead swimmers recorded 18 first-place, 17 second-place, two third-place and a total of 109 top-16 finishes at the meet.

There were four new Silver times, three new Gold times and a total of 81 personal-best times achieved.

The 500-yard freestyle and relay events were all timed finals, as well as all events for ages 8 and under. Swimmers ages 9 and older that finished in the top 16 places on Saturday qualified for finals and competed again on Sunday. Meet results are listed below.

** indicates a personal best time.

Timed Finals Results

8-Under Division

Alex Ahlstrom (8) 50 Free 50.49** 13th place, 50 Back 55.37 3rd place

Abby Roth (7) 50 Free 51.26 35th place, 50 Back 51.05 6th place, 50 Breast 1:04.76** – 13th place

Taryn Sillanpaa (8) 50 Free 45.24** 13th place, 50 Back 56.44 22nd place, 50 Breast 58.76** – 5th place

11-12 Division

Josh Saye (12) 500 Free 6:22.25** Gold time 1st place

Tess Thompson (11) 500 Free 6:43.33** Silver time 5th place

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (13) 6:21.73 8th place

Matt Zevenbergen (13) 6:14.54** Silver time 5th place

15-18 Division

Jacob Maslak (16) 6:51.36** – 16th place

Morghon Thompson (15) 6:24.36** – 15th place

10-Under Boys 200 Medley Relay

3:08.04 5th Place Finn Frerichs, Tim Davis, Peyton Ahlstrom, Ronan Murphy

9-10 Girls 200

Free Relay

2:56.12 11th place Hannah Saye, Lillee Gould, Amelia Harper, Brooke D’Agostino

9-10 Boys 200

Free Relay

2:49.50 6th place Ronan Murphy, Peyton Ahlstrom, Finn Frerichs, Tim Davis

15-18 Girls

Medley Relay

2:10.65 7th place Mikayla Reynolds, Katie Webster, Lauren Skellie, Haley Zebraski

15-18 Boys

Medley Relay

1:57.37 8th place Morghon Thompson, Reed Porterfield, Trystan Meyer, Matt Zevenbergen

11-12 Boys

Medley Relay

2:40.25 6th place Aaron Rand, Josh Saye, Jarett Maslak, Caleb Reynolds

13-14 Girls Free Relay

1:56.27 3rd Place McKayla Polowy, Haley Zebraski, Katie Webster, Mikayla Reynolds

11-12 Boys Free Relay

2:14.42 4th place Aaron Rand, Jarett Maslak, Caleb Reynolds, Josh Saye

Saturday’s

Preliminary Results

9-10 Division

Peyton Ahlstrom (10) 50 Back 47.12 – 24th place, 50 Fly 52.61** -9th place, 100 Free 1:48.03 -23rd place

Brooke D’Agostino (10) 100 IM 1:34.12** – 15th place, 50 Back 44.08 11th place, 50 Fly 45.05 -9th place

Tim Davis (10) 50 Free 38.39** -18th place, 50 Breast 50.87 7th place, 100 Free 1:26.05 -14th place

Finn Frerichs (10) 50 Free 41.94 – 29th place, 50 Back 51.40 -33rd place, 50 Breast 53.15 -10th place Amelia Harper (9) 50 Back 48.76** Relay lead-off

Ronan Murphy (10) 50 Free 40.58** – 23rd place, 50 Back 47.15** – 25th place

Mackenzie Quinn (10) 100 IM 1:23.32**-2nd place, 50 Fly 35.53**- 1st place, 100 Free 1:09.73**-2nd place

Hannah Saye (10) 100 IM 1:38.15** -22nd place, 50 Breast 49.08 10th place, 50 Fly 53.62 15th place

11-12 Division

Marissa Boettcher (11) 50 Free 34.78** -45th place, 200 Free 2:57.48 -19th place

Riley Drummond (12) 200 IM 2:33.77** – 3rd place, 100 Back 1:06.60** 1st place, 100 Breast 1:18.07** -2nd place

Jarett Maslak (11) 50 Free 35.07 35th place, 100 Free 1:19.66 20th place

Grace Mroczka (11) 200 IM 2:38.85** Gold time 4th place, 100 Back 1:13.80 5th place, 100 Free 1:05.94** -5th place

Bill Osula (11) 50 Free 26.08** -1st place, 100 Fly 1:10.19** 1st place, 100 Free 59.92 1st place

Aaron Rand (11) 50 Back 39.62** Relay lead-off, 50 Free 33.25** – 19th place, 100 Free 1:18.57**-17th place

Caleb Reynolds (11) 50 Free 35.35 34th place, 100 Back 1:39.13** -17th place

Esel Ro (11) 100 Back 1:17.49 -11th place, 100 Fly 1:15.70 1st place, 100 Free 1:08.59** 8th place

Josh Saye (12) 200 IM 2:45.53** -2nd place, 100 Breast 1:25.03** Gold time 2nd place

Tess Thompson (11) 200 IM 2:52.05 -8th place, 100 Fly 1:22.07** Silver time 4th place

13-14 Division

Sean Brown (13) 50 Free 30.22** -22nd place, 100 Back 1:26.70 -24th place, 100 Free 1:12.33 -25th place

Jack Gaken (13) 50 Free 32.12** – 32nd place, 100 Back 1:23.69** -20th place, 100 Free 1:10.50** -22nd place

Trystan Meyer (14) 50 Free 25.94 -5th place, 100 Fly 1:04.51 -2nd place, 100 Free 1:03.43 -11th place

Deidra Osula (13) 50 Free 25.51** – 1st place, 100 Fly 1:01.08** – 1st place, 100 Free 58.14 2nd place

McKayla Polowy (13) 200 Free 2:24.29** – 9th place, 50 Free 30.04** Relay Lead-off, 100 Free 1:05.33** -15th place

Mikayla Reynolds (13) 50 Back 33.02** Relay lead-off, 200 IM 2:52.96 15th place, 100 Back 1:16.65 -12th place, 100 Free 1:05.57** 17th place

Katie Webster (13) 200 IM 2:35.32 -8th place, 100 Fly 1:16.14 7th place, 100 Free 1:03.14 10th place

Haley Zebraski (14) 50 Free 30.17 20th place, 100 Breast 1:22.25 9th place, 100 Free 1:06.83** – 22nd place

Matt Zevenbergen (13) 50 Free 27.33 10th place, 200 Free 2:15.23** -4th place

15-18 Division

Jake Maslak (16) 50 Free 30.29 29th place, 100 Free 1:08.58** – 28th place

Alex Pattison (15) 50 Free 29.80 28th place, 100 Free 1:06.88 26th place

Reed Porterfield (18) 50 Free 24.63 10th place, 200 IM 2:16.25 -4th place, 100 Breast 1:04.72 2nd place

Andrew Saye (15) 50 Free 27.35 23rd place, 200 IM 2:32.99 14th place, 100 Breast 1:17.19 14th place

Lauren Skellie (15) 50 Free 32.12** -17th place, 100 Back 1:21.20** 17th place, 100 Free 1:10.45 22nd place

Morghon Thompson (15) 50 Back 32.79** Relay lead-off, 50 Free 27.89 25th place, 100 Breast 1:14.77 12th place

Sunday’s Finals

9-10 Division

Brooke D’Agostino (10) 100 IM 1:29.93** – 14th place, 50 Back 41.24** 9th place, 50 Fly 44.20** -9th place

Tim Davis (10) 50 Breast 48.06** Silver time 5th place, 100 Free 1:25.72 -16th place

Mackenzie Quinn (10) 100 IM 1:21.05**-2nd place, 50 Fly 35.37**- 1st place, 100 Free 1:08.11**-1st place

Hannah Saye (10) 50 Breast 49.32 13th place, 50 Fly 50.51 15th place

11-12 Division

Riley Drummond (12) 200 IM 2:28.22** -1st place, 100 Back 1:06.65 -1st place, 100 Breast 1:16.89** -2nd place

Grace Mroczka (11) 200 IM 2:39.67 4th place, 100 Back 1:13.17 5th place, 100 Free 1:05.49** -4th place

Bill Osula (11) 50 Free 26.44 -1st place, 100 Fly 1:10.74 1st place, 100 Free 59.44** 1st place

Esel Ro (11) 100 Back 1:15.79** -9th place, 100 Fly 1:14.21 -2nd place, 100 Free 1:07.78** 8th place

Josh Saye (12) 200 IM 2:45.67 -2nd place, 100 Breast 1:24.74** 2nd place

Tess Thompson (11) 200 IM 2:48.98** -8th place, 100 Fly 1:22.75 5th place

13-14 Division

Deidra Osula (13) 50 Free 25.64 – 1st place, 100 Fly 1:01.14 – 1st place, 100 Free 57.66** 2nd place

McKayla Polowy (13) 200 Free 2:22.29** -9th place, 100 Free 1:06.74 -15th place

Mikayla Reynolds (13) 200 IM 2:51.99 15th place, 100 Back 1:14.92 -12th place, 100 Free 1:04.85** 13th place

Katie Webster (13) 200 IM 2:35.91 -8th place, 100 Fly 1:15.36 7th place, 100 Free 1:02.49 10th place

Haley Zebraski (14) 100 Breast 1:23.40 -10th place

Matt Zevenbergen (13) 50 Free 27.35 10th place, 200 Free 2:15.14** -5th place

15-18 Division

Reed Porterfield (18) 200 IM 2:14.47 -6th place, 100 Breast 1:03.86 2nd place

Andrew Saye (15) 200 IM 2:32.99 14th place, 100 Breast 1:16.78 14thplace

Morghon Thompson (15) 100 Breast 1:14.67 13th place

Announcements

Forestville Softball sign-ups next week

Forestville Softball will hold sign-ups for the 2013 season today from 5:30-7 p.m. at the elementary school gym. The league is open to girls 8-14 and split into three age groups: 10 & under, 12 & under and 14 & under.

Contact Mike Nasal at 998-9720 or Mark Ostrye at 401-9111 for more information.

Dunkirk Sports

Booster Club

The Dunkirk Sports Booster Club athletic awards will be held on Tuesday, March 19, at 6 p.m., in the Dunkirk High School auditorium.

Date Set for Cattaraugus County Sports Banquet

The 11th Annual Cattaraugus County Sports Hall of Fame Banquet will be held on Saturday, March 23, at the Little Valley Legion beginning at 6 pm. Each of the 12 school districts within the county have selected one outstanding individual to be honored at this year’s event.

This year’s inductees include: Rich Hill (Cattaraugus-Little Valley), Lou Selan (Gowanda), Don Scholla (Olean), Greg Dahlman (West Valley), Chris Blocher (Allegany-Limestone), Tom Derx (Portville), Robin Maycock (Randolph), Melissa Ward (Franklinville), Steve Noll (Hinsdale), Phil Tanner (Pioneer), Chuck Oyler (Salamanca) and Ed Ahrens (Ellicottville).

Tickets for the event are $20 and must reserved before March 17 by calling Mark Benton at 532-4053 or through email at hidibenton@aol.com.

Brocton American Legion Post 434 Wednesday Evening Men’s League

The Wednesday Evening Men’s League will meet on April 17, at 7 p.m. at the Pinehurst Golf Course. All returning and new teams are asked to be there.

Rule changes and other important issues will be discussed and members are invited to arrive at 5 p.m. to participate in a 9-hole fun match if possible.

League match play will start on April 24. Call Scott Jagoda with any questions at 640-5383.

WNY PGA Announces Pee Wee Tour

The Western New York PGA Section is excited to announce that registration for the Pee Wee Tour has begun.

The Pee Wee Tour is for kids ages 5-9 who are just learning the game of golf. The tour is designed to be a fun and non-competitive way to introduce junior golfers to the game of golf. The tour consist of seminars and non-competitive golf tournaments, where the players play five holes from modified tees and have their parents/grandparents caddie for them. Visit the WNY PGA website at www.westernnewyork.pga.com to sign up, as well as for more information.

Pinehurst ParTee Girls to begin season

The ParTee Girls are preparing to start a new season at Pinehurst Golf Course.

Events are held on Tuesday nights. Those planning to participate should call Patty Petrella at 672-9135 or Pat Thompson at 792-4232. Petrella is also available via email at patricia11655@yahoo.com.