Dunkirk track & field teams sweep CSP

CLYMER – It was a clean sweep in CCAA Division 1 Tuesday for the Dunkirk boys and girls track and field teams as the Marauders beat Clymer-Sherman-Panama, 71-63, while the Lady Marauders won their meet 72-60.

Nick Barlette won both the 100- and 200-meter events in respective times of 11.7 and 24.1 seconds in the boys meet while Rashad Graham earned first-place finishes in the 400 and high jump. Graham crossed the finish line first in the 400 in a time of 54.2 seconds while winning the high jump with a height of 5-feet, 6-inches.

“It was just a good all-around team effort,” Dunkirk coach Kurt Warmbrodt said.

Dunkirk also swept the relay events, winning the 4×100 in a time of 47.2 seconds, the 4×400 in 3:50.3 and the 4×800 in 8:59.2. Victoria Echevarria added to the Marauders’ point total with his win in the 400 hurdles (1:06.7) while Morales added a win in the 100 (2:13.2).

For CSP, Josh Odell won both the 1,600 (4:51) and 3,200 (10:43.1).

In the girls meet, Lisa Dunbar won the 100 (:13.4) while helping both the 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams to first-place finishes. Also for the Lady Marauders, Janelle Jasinski took first in the high jump (4-8), and Amanda Michalski was first in the triple jump with her leap of 30-2-1/2.

Southwestern sweeps

Silver Creek boys, girls

SILVER CREEK – The Silver Creek Black Knights had five first-place finishes, but in the end, it was not enough in an 81-58 defeat to Southwestern on Tuesday in CCAA Division 1 boys high school track and field.

Tyler Bain took first place in the high jump with a leap of 4-feet-8 inches and also in the 200-yard dash with a time of :24.6. Mike Elwell leaped his way to a first-place finish in the pole vault with a height of 10-6.

Meanwhile, the 4×800 relay team of Brandon Wise, Jake Mullen, Ryan Ruia and Derek Catalano placed first with a time of 10:50.4.

In the girls meet, Silver Creek fell to Southwestern, 84-48.

Hannah Seiders was a double winner in the 400 and 100 hurdles while taking second in the 200. She won the 400 hurdles in 1:11.4 and the 100 hurdles in 17.8 seconds while also helping the 4×400 relay team to a first-place finish.

Also for Silver Creek, Sarah Adams was first in the triple jump (27-5) and Emily Harford was first in the 100 (13.8).

Silver Creek returns to action next Tuesday when it travels to Dunkirk. The Marauders will compete in the All-Maroon Meet this Saturday.

Randolph eases past CLCS

in non-league meets

RANDOLPH – Four athletes were double winners as Randolph (2-0) easily beat Chautauqua Lake, 118-23, in a non-league meet.

Jared Pitchford, Micah Kehoe, Zach Jackson and Zack Myers each won two events for Randolph, which won every event.

Pitchford took the long jump (19-2) and the triple jump (19-2), Kehoe the 110 hurdles (17.9) and 400 hurdles (1:04.4), Jackson the 800 (2:05.3) and 1,600 (4:56.3) and Myers the 100 (11.7) and the 200 (24.6).

In the girls meet it was a banner day for Mckenna Maycock as the senior star for Randolph shined with four victories in rainy conditions as the Lady Cardinals (2-0) cruised to a 118-23 victory over Chautauqua Lake.

Maycock set a school record in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.8, breaking the old record from 1985, and she also took the 400 hurdles in 1:07, beating the previous best time of 1:07.6 from 2008. In total, Maycock now holds six school records.

She also won the long jump with a distance of 15-6 and placed first in the high jump (4-8).

Teammate Taylor Dechow topped two events with a victory in the 100 meters (13.2) and the 200 meters (28.4).