Maroon only affair

OBSERVER Staff Report

The Cheektowaga boys and Orchard Park girls ran away with wins at the 20th annual All Maroon Meet Saturday at Dunkirk’s Karl Hoeppner Field.

Cheektowaga finished with 217 points and was followed by Orchard Park (107), Dunkirk (100), Tonawanda (67) and Eden (54). The Lady Quakers finished with 172 points and were followed by Cheektowaga (145), Dunkirk (119), Eden (62.5) and Tonawanda (34.5).

“Each year we use a few meets as benchmark tests to see where we are at,” Dunkirk girls’ track and field coach A.J. Burnside said. “We finished in third place this year, but our times and distances are right there with the big schools.”

Tonawanda’s Bob Liebel was the boys Most Valuable Performer after winning the 100-meter, 200 and 400 while also helping the 4×400 relay team. In the girls’ meet, Cheektowaga’s Stephanie Lombardo took home MVP honors after setting new meet records in both the shot put and discus.

“We’re very happy that it didn’t rain on us as cold and windy as it was,” Dunkirk boys track and field coach Kurt Warmbrodt said. “We’re happy we got the meet in and done,” Warmbrodt continued. “It’s very positive that both the boys and girls finished third overall.”

Liebel finished the 100 in a time of :10.89, the 200 in 23 seconds and the 400 in a time of :50.5 while Lombardo had a throw of 36-feet, 4-inches in the shot put and 112-8-1/2 in the discus.

For the Dunkirk boys squad, Nick Barlette took second in both the 100 (:11.46) and 200 (:24.14) while helping the 4×100 relay team to a first-place finish in a time of 45.9 seconds.

“Taking first place meant a lot to them,” Warmbrodt said. “As predicted, we had some very good competition and some great times today, even as cold as it was.”

Joining Barlette on the team were Kevin Morales, Verek Nixon and Rashad Graham.

Also for the Marauders, was first in the high jump (4-8) and third in the 400 (:53.8) while Nixon took third in the 200 (:24.6) and Ray Tarnowski was second in the 3,200 in a time of 11:29.8. Ethan Francis was third in the 1,600 in 5:03.6 and Nelmy Robles (7-6) finished second in the pole vault.

For the Lady Marauders, Lisa Dunbar was first in the pole vault at 8-feet while also helping the 4×400 (4:41.4) to a first-place finish and the 4×100 relay team to a second-place finish in a time of 53.8 seconds.

Joining Dunbar on the 4×400 team were Calan Pogorzelski, Jessica Gifford and Rachel Rosas while she ran the 4×100 team with Yeidy Santiago, Samiyah Toomer and Janelle Jasinski. The 4×800 relay team of Amanda Michalski, Pogorzelski, Julia Fred and Rosas finished second in a time of 11:42.6.

Pogorzelski also finished first in the 400 (1:08.1), Rosas was first in the 800 (2:39.5), and Michalski was second in the triple jump (30-6-1/2). Also for the Lady Marauders, Jasinski was second in the high jump (4-6), Agape Berakah was third in the shot put (29-5), and Yvette Hernandez was third in the 2,000 steeple chase in a time of 10:30.2.

“Orchard Park always brings a power-house of a team,” Burnside said. “And the fact that we were within 50-some points shows how far our program has come. The best feeling a coach can have is when his athletes can’t wait to compete next.”