BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

SkillsUSA Postsecondary Championship results announced

ALFRED – Alfred State’s School of Applied Technology, Wellsville, hosted the 15th annual New York State Postsecondary (college level) SkillsUSA competition on April 6.

Competitions took place in automotive refinishing, automotive service, carpentry, commercial baking, culinary, electrical construction wiring, masonry, technical drafting, and welding.

Schools competing this year were Culinary Institute of America, SUNY Delhi, and Alfred State.

Winners will compete in the National SkillsUSA competition in Kansas City in June.

Winners of this year’s NYS competition preparing to compete at Nationals include:

AUTOMOTIVE

REFINISHING

Third place winning the bronze medal: Ryan McArdell, Baldwinsville (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Tim Randall, Spencerport (AS)

First place winning the gold medal: Nick Bigelow, Williamson (AS)

AUTOMOTIVE

SERVICE

Third place winning the bronze medal: Brandon Boehmer, Machias (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Michael Loveland, Delhi (SUNY Delhi)

First place winning the gold medal: Matthew Elderkin, Frewsburg (AS)

CARPENTRY

Third place winning the bronze medal: Jacob Grisewood, Belmont (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Travis Harvey, Almond (AS)

First place winning the gold medal: Sean Richardson, Silver Creek (AS)

COMMERCIAL

BAKING

Third place winning the bronze medal: Lisset Reynoso, Bronx (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Katherine Brackebusch, Marshall, WI (CIA)

First place winning the gold medal: Michelle Hess, Dansville (AS)

CULINARY ARTS

Third place winning the bronze medal: Jordan Cusumano, Lorain, OH (CIA)

Second place winning the silver medal: Tsu Zhu, Flushing (AS)

First place winning the gold medal: Michael Swift, Canton, OH (CIA)

ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION WIRING

Third place winning the bronze medal: Nathan Kulak, Grand Island (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Joe Livecchi, Webster (AS)

First place winning the gold medal: Chad Stauring, Belfast (AS)

MASONRY

Third place winning the bronze medal: John Koester, Hornell (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Josh Schneider, East Rochester (AS)

First place winning the gold medal: James Congdon, Dunkirk (AS)

TECHNICAL

DRAFTING

Third place winning the bronze medal: Ryan Schepis, Medina (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Matt Hickman, Macedon (AS)

First place winning the gold medal: Kyle Clapsdale, North Tonawanda (AS)

WELDING

Third place winning the bronze medal: Kyle Duff, Tafton, PA (AS)

Second place winning the silver medal: Mitchell Williams, Jasper (AS)

First place winning the gold medal: Bradley Taft, Woodhull (AS)

In addition to medallions and certificates, winners also received prizes donated by: Abbott Welding, Olean; ACES Campus Store, Alfred; Allegany County Area Foundation, Belmont; Buffalo Sabres; Canisteo Valley Transportation, Canisteo; The Carriage House Family Salon, Wellsville; CMS Industries, Inc., Orchard Park; Cutco, Olean; Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park; DeWalt; Duggan & Duggan Contractors, Allegany; Fassett Lane Lumber, Wellsville; Genesee Hardware & Building Supply, Genesee, PA; Giant Food Mart, Wellsville; Hess Farm Tire, Andover; Hornell Do It Best; Ka-Bar Knives, Olean; Kinley Corp., Allegany; Klein Tools; KOS, Inc., Coudersport, PA; MAC Tools, Arcade; Makita Tools; Marshalltown Trowel, Marshalltown, PA; Mazza Sheet Metal, Olean; McDonalds, Wellsville; Middaugh Real Estate, Inc, Wellsville; Miller & Richard Masonry, Genesee, PA; Miller Electric Manufacturing, Appleton, WI; Milwaukee Electric Tool; MSC Industrial Supply, Johnston, PA; North Main Lumber, Wellsville; Salon Visage, Wellsville; Seneca Data, Syracuse; Snap-On Tools, Pine City; St. Mary’s Cement, Buffalo; Tinkertown Hardware, Alfred Station; Tractor Supply, Wellsville; United Refining Company; Walker Business & Staffing Services, Wellsville; and Worth W. Smith Co. Surplus, Olean.

SkillsUSA is a national organization that serves trade, industrial, technical, and health occupations and students in public high schools, vocational centers, and colleges. They serve over 290,000 students and instructors nationwide.

Alfred State was the first college in New York State to establish a student organization for postsecondary SkillsUSA and continues to lead in this process.