BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Dunkirk Invitational hosts 18 teams Friday

OBSERVER?Staff Report

Fredonia’s Matt Civilette was named the Field Most Valuable Player at the annual Dunkirk Invitational on Friday.

Civilette took first place in the triple jump with a leap of 40-feet-5 inches and third in the long jump, as he finished at 19-3.

Andy Smigiera of West Seneca East was the Track MVP as he set a new meet record in the 100-meter dash with a time of :10.87. He also placed first in the 200 with a time of :22.32.

Frontier took first place for the boys at 76.50 points followed by St. Francis 74, Iroquois 69, Sweet Home 68.50, East Aurora 67, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 61, Dunkirk 49, Hamburg 47, West Seneca East 47 and Jamestown placed 10th at 39. Fredonia took 11th at 38, Silver Creek 12th at 25, Gowanda 13th at 25 and Chautauqua Lake 15th with three points.

In the 100, Dunkirk’s Nick Barlette placed third with a time of :11.53. Barlette also took second in the 200 with a time of :23.46, just behind Smigiera.

Dunkirk’s Rashad Graham placed fourth in the 400 with a time of :53.19 and took first in the high jump with a leap of 6-0. Silver Creek’s Tyler Bain placed fourth in the event with a 5-8 leap.

For Gowanda, Lucas Brawdy placed third in the 800, as he crossed the finish line in 2:06.23.

In the 110 hurdles, Fredonia’s Patt McCarthy placed fifth with a time of :17.39 and fourth in the 400 hurdles at :59.68. Gowanda’s Kevin Frederickson was right behind McCarthy for fifth place at 1:01.59.

In the pole vault, Silver Creek’s Mike Ewell placed first as he soared 12-6.

Gowanda’s Brennan Geiger took first place in the long jump with a leap of 20-1/2.

Meanwhile, in the shot put, Dunkirk’s Alex Williams placed fourth with a heave of 41-2. In the shot out, Fredonia’s Max Payne placed fifth as he launched the disc 109-8.In the girls meet, Hamburg’s Amy Villarini won the track MVP as she placed first in the 100 and 200 with times of :13.09 and :26.69, respectively. Iroquois’ Madison Roberts was named the field MVP as she took first place in the triple jump (34-01) and second in the pole vault (9-0).

Also in the 100, Dunkirk’s Lisa Dunbar placed second as she was .01 seconds behind Villarini.

Iroquois took first place in the girls’ competition with 112.50 points followed by East Aurora 103.5, Hamburg 84.16, Frontier 71, Orchard Park 68, Sweet Home 65, Fredonia 41.5, Dunkirk 40.83, West Seneca West 24 and Silver Creek in 10th place at 21.5. Gowanda followed with 18. Chautauqua Lake placed 15th with nine points.

For Fredonia, Nicole Woleben set a new school record in the long jump after her leap of 16-6 inches, breaking Ashley Scudders’ 2004 mark of 16-6-1/2.

“She didn’t know,” Marshall said of whether or not Woleben knew she set a new school record. “And when she came out of the pit, and ran up to the referee, she hurried away from him. She thought he said 15-6, but when she found out it was 16-6, she got really excited.”

Woleben won the event by a quarter of an inch over Villarini.

“That quarter inch is what got her over the record,” Marshall added. “She’s a hard worker at practice and she’s also a scholar athlete.”

Woleben also finished third in the 100 hurdles in a time of :17.6 seconds.

In the 800, Gowanda’s Colleen Steward (2:27.66) and Dunkirk’s Rachel Rosas (2:29.17) finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Fredonia’s Lauren Reyda took third place in both the 1,500 and 3,000 with times of 5:06.40 and 11:27.03.

Silver Creek’s Hannah Seiders placed second in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:09.86 while Dunkirk’s Faith Rivera was fourth at 1:18.30. Seiders also took fifth in the steeplechase at 8:30.

In the field events, Dunbar took fifth in the pole vault with a height of 9-0.

Dunkirk’s Amanda Michalski took third in the triple jump with a teap of 31-9.

“This has been the smoothest the meet has run since I took over five years ago,” Dunkirk coach A.J. Burnside said. “We have the reputation of running a smooth meet. All the athletes were pleased.”