Busy day on the track

MAYVILLE – Maple Grove traveled to Chautauqua Lake to take on the Thunderbirds on Tuesday and it proved to be a successful trip as the Red Dragons returned home with a 107-34 Division 3 boys track meet victory.

Cory Wefing was a double winner in the 400 meters (1:06) and the 800 meters (2:14.2) for Maple Grove while teammate Mitch Sandberg doubled in the 110 hurdles (17.4) and the triple jump (35-0).

In the girls’ meet, Maple Grove had three double winners lead the Lady Red Dragons to a 104-36 win over Chautauqua Lake in Division 3 girls track on Tuesday.

Maple Grove’s Caroline Walter won the 200 and 100 while Megan Marsh was first in the 800 and 400, and Amie Adams captured the discus and shot put.

Fredonia boys, girls beat Clymer-Sherman-Panama

Pat McCarthy won four events Tuesday at Dunkirk’s Karl Hoeppner Field as Fredonia (3-2) ran past Clymer-Sherman-Panama, 81-60, during a CCAA Division 1 boys’ track and field meet.

McCarthy was first in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 17.1 seconds while also taking first in the 400 hurdles (1:02.6), 200 (:26.1) and pole vault (9-feet).

Matt McCarthy took first in the 100 (:11.9) and the high jump (5-6) while Matt Civilette was first in the long jump (19-9-3/4) and triple jump (41-4-1/2).

“We lost all three relays,” Fredonia boys’ coach Bob Ball said. “It’s pretty tough to win a meet if you loss all three relays, but we made up for it in the field. We were also strong in the sprinting events. The points we lost in the relays, we made up elsewhere.”

Max Payne took the discus for the Hillbillies with his throw of 119-1 while Jacob Brown took first in the 1,600 (4:51.7) and Jon Saeli was first in the 400 (:56.3). Payne’s throw in the discus was his best of the season.

Lauren Reyda and Devin Kowalewski led the Lady Hillbillies (4-1) to a 106-34 win over Clymer-Sherman-Panama, as both won three events.

Reyda was first in the 800 (2:33), 1,500 (5:07) and 3,000 (12:05) while Kowalewski was first in the 100 hurdles (:17.1), long jump (15-8) and triple jump (32-0).

“They had a strong performance,” Fredonia girls’ coach Mike Marshall said. “We’re going to the Super 8 meet in Salamanca on Friday and we’re looking forward to our last league meet against Olean on Tuesday, which will help us get ready for the county meet on (May 24).”

Reyda also helped Gwen Stokes, Emily Wan and Jillian Kowalski win the 4×800 relay in a time of 11:27. Kowalewski’s leaps in the long and triple jump represented personal bests.

Also for the Lady Hillbillies, Ally Cobb won the 200 (:29.7) and 400 hurdles (1:13) while Stokes took first in the high jump (4-8), Cassidy Pchelka was first in the shot put (30-8) and Mikayla Oldenburg was first in the pole vault (7-0).

Olean wins all but two events in 111-30 win over Silver Creek-Forestville

OLEAN – The Olean Huskies (7-0, 5-0) swept all but two events in a 111-30 win over Silver Creek-Forestville Tuesday in CCAA Division 1 boys high school track and field action.

Adam Pecherzewski led the Huskies with personal bests in sweeping the long jump (21-2), triple jump (43-3 3/4) and high jump (5-8). Josh Robinson swept the 100-meter dash (:11.7) and the 200 (:23.4) as John Panus took the 1600 (5:03.9) and the 3200 (11:16.4) for Olean. The Huskies took all three relays – the 4×100 (:45.2), 4×400 (3:42.9) and the 4×800 (10:33.6).

Silver Creek-Forestville’s lone wins came with Caleb Makuch in the 400 hurdles (1:00.7) and Joe Braxton in the shot put (41-11).

Gowanda hosts the Black Knights on Monday.