BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Locals compete in County championships at Olean

OBSERVER Staff Report

OLEAN – Dunkirk’s boys’ track and field team finished second at the two-day CCAA championship meet that took place Friday and Saturday at Olean High School.

The Marauders finished with 91 points while Olean, the CCAA Division 1 regular-season champions, finished first with 162 points. The Marauders were followed by Southwestern (83), Clymer-Sherman-Panama (81), Silver Creek-Forestville (63), Fredonia (41) and Gowanda (35).

“That’s where we were in the league standings,” Dunkirk head coach Kurt Warmbrodt noted of his team’s finish. “So we’re happy to be there I guess.”

Dunkirk was led Saturday by Nick Barlette, Rashad Graham and Ethan Francis in the individual events while its 4×800 relay team finished second and the 4×400 relay team finished eighth.

Barlette took second in the 100-meter (:11.34) and seventh in the 200 (:24.36) while Graham was eighth in the 400 (:55.25) and sixth in the high jump (5-feet, 8-inches). Francis was 10th in the 1,600 in a time of 4:55.50 while the 4×800 relay team, which consisted of Ray Tarnowski, Francis, Javier Soto and Kevin Morales finished second in a time of 8:43.80. Verek Nixon, Morales, Nick Stolinski and Tarnowski teamed to finish the 4×400 relay in 3:46.98, which was good enough for eighth place.

The 4×100 relay team of Nixon, Graham, Barlette and Morales finished seventh in a time of 47.24 seconds.

“With the cold and windy conditions, very few kids at the meet had better times,” Warmbrodt said.

For the Hillbillies, Pat McCarthy finished second in the 400 hurdles (:59.60) and fifth in the 110 hurdles (:16.83).

Gowanda’s Ben Myzel, Kevin Frederickson, Brennan Geiger and Nick Marrocco took fourth in the 4×400 relay in a time of 3:42.61 while Dylan Accordino was seventh in the 3,000 in a time of 11:35.70. Also for the Panthers, Frederickson was sixth in the 400 hurdles in a time of 1:01.03.

For Silver Creek-Forestville, Tyler Bain was fourth in the 100 (:11.52), eighth in the 200 (:24.52), sixth in the long jump (19-4-1/2) and fourth in the high jump (4-10) while Caleb Makuch was ninth in the 110 hurdles (:17.11) and fourth in the 400 hurdles (1:00.69). James Feldman was fourth in the 400 (:54.19) and Michael Elwell, Feldman, Ryan Forbes and Makuch teamed to take ninth in the 4×400 in a time of 3:47.93.

Westfield took fifth in the Division 3 meet with 45 points while Chautauqua Lake was sixth with 25. Portville took first with 155 points and were followed by Maple Grove (131), Frewsburg (83) and Franklinville (57).

The Wolverines were led by Jordan Imm, who finished eighth in the high jump (5-8) and eighth in the 110 hurdles (:17.09). Chris Cockram took third in the long jump with his leap of 20-5-1/4.

For the Thunderbirds, Chandler Baker was ninth in the discus with his throw of 111-11.

Randolph took first in the Division 2 race with 173 points and were followed by Allegany-Limestone (100), Salamanca (99), Falconer (89), Cattaraugus-Little Valley (83), West Valley (12) and Cassadaga Valley (2).

In the girls meets, Fredonia took second with 97 points, well behind first-place Southwestern, which ended the two-day affair with 139 points. The Lady Hillbillies were followed by Olean (75), Silver Creek-Forestville (72), Dunkirk (71), Clymer-Sherman-Panama (57) and Gowanda (42).

On Saturday, Lauren Reyda was second in the 1,500 (5:10.34) while Devin Kowalewski was fourth in the 100 hurdles (:17.08), as well as the triple jump (32-5).

“Lauren Reyda has been a top runner in the 1,500 and the 3,000 all year and we expect her to do well in the sectionals,” Fredonia girls’ head coach Mike Marshall said. “Another strong person we have is Devin Kowalewski, who qualified for the sectionals in three events.”

Also for the Lady Hillbillies, Ally Cobb was fifth in the 400 in a time of 1:04.83 while Gwen Stokes was fifth in the 2,000 (8:21.41). Jillian Kowalski was eighth in the 2,000 in a time of 8:41.92. The 4×800 relay team of Reyda, Kowalski, Stokes and Claire O’Brien took seventh in a time of 10:40.33.

For the Lady Marauders, Rachel Rosas was second in the 2,000 (7:59.93) and fifth in the 1,500 (5:17.29) while Samiyha Toomer was third in the 100 (:13.53) and eighth in the 200 (:29.01). Also for Dunkirk, Calan Pogorzelski was sixth in the 2,000 (8:32.92) while Agape Berakah was fourth in the shot put after her toss of 30-1/2.

“This was the perfect meet for us to figure out our events for next week’s Sectionals,” Dunkirk girls’ head coach A.J. Burnside said. “Rachel has been one of our hardest workers all season and hopefully her efforts will pay off nicely next weekend in Pioneer.”

For Silver Creek, Hannah Seiders was second in the 100 hurdles (:16.88) as well as the 400 hurdles (1:08.22). Jessica Makuch was third in the 400 hurdles in a time of 1:11.69 while Sarah Adams was 10th in the triple jump (31-6). Emily Harford was second in the pole vault (9-3) while Kalee Dexter was eighth (7-6). Seiders, Adams, Janelle Cossin and Harford teamed to finish eighth in the 4×400 relay in a time of 4:33.78.

For Gowanda, its 4×800 relay team of Colleen Steward, Hunter Samuelson, Taylor Kickbush and Sarah Grubbs finished 10:29.94 while the 4×400 relay team of Hanna Brawdy, Grubbs, Kickbush and Samuelson took fifth in time of 4:23.94.

Kickbush was ninth in the 400 (1:06.97) while Samuelson was eighth in the 400 hurdles in a time of 1:13.77.

Chautauqua Lake finished third in the Division 3 meet with 82 points while Franklinville (128) and Maple Grove (124) finished first and second, respectively. The Lady Thunderbirds were followed by Portville (79), Frewsburg (74) and Westfield (60).

Courtney Zentz led the Lady Thunderbirds with a sixth-place finish in the triple jump after her leap of 32-1 while Rachael Fortney was 10th in the pole vault with a height of 7-0.

For the Lady Wolverines, Maddison Knapp was 10th in the 100 hurdles (:13.84) while Brenna Culbreth was eighth in the 100 (1:06.15). Also for Westfield, Molly Laurie, Ashley Lancaster, Culbreth and Emma Fermier teamed to finish 10th in the 4×800 relay in a time of 11:05.88 while Culbreth, Laurie, Knapp and Fermier were sixth in the 4×400 relay in a time of 4:27.11.

In the Division 2 meet, Randolph was first with 160 points and was followed by Salamanca (124), Allegany-Limestone (112), Falconer (95), West Valley (54) and Cattaraugus-Little Valley (9). Cassadaga Valley finished without any team points.

On Friday for the Dunkirk boys’ team, Alex Williams finished fourth in the shot put with his throw of 43-feet, 3-3/4-inches while Kevin Morales took sixth in the 800 in a time of 2:07.61.

“Kevin Morales (Friday) in the 800,” Warmbrodt noted of what impressed him during the meet. “And today he ran on all three relay teams. He led the 4×800 relay team to a second-place finish, seventh in the 4×100 and eighth in the 4×400. He was the leader on all of those (teams).

“Alex Williams upped his personal record by a foot, that’s what’s it’s all about, you want to get a better standing (for Sectional consideration).”

For the Fredonia boys, in the finals Friday, Jacob Brown placed eighth in the 3,200 with a personal best time of 10:37.00.

In the triple jump, Pat McCarthy took ninth with a 37-3 leap. Garrett Johnson took 12th at 35-8.

In the girls’ meet for Dunkirk, Rosas finished sixth in the 800 with a time if 2:32.8.

Meanwhile, for the Fredonia girls, Reyda was first in the 3,000 in a time of 10:51 while Kowalewski was third in the long jump (14-11-1/2).

Also for the Lady Hillbillies, Courtney Styborski took third in the discus with her throw of 94-3.