Jamestown Community College announces May 2013 graduates

Marilyn Zagora, vice president and dean of academic affairs, and Eileen Goodling, vice president and dean of student development at Jamestown Community College have announced the names of those students who were awarded degrees or certificates from the Jamestown and Cattaraugus County campuses in May 2013. A total of 485 students earned degrees and certificates. Highest honors represents a 4.0 grade point average, high honors a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and honors a 3.25 to 3.49 GPA.

Area graduates include the following:

Brocton – Heather Barrett (A.S. Individual Studies), Kimberly Hill (A.A.S. Business-Business Administration – High Honors)

Cassadaga – Andrew Bird (A.A.S. Individual Studies – Honors), Constance Dugas (A.A.S. Nursing and Certificate – Public Safety Technology – Fire Science), Amanda Kalfas (AS Individual Studies), Sharon Landon (A.S. Human Services), Sue Miller (A.A.S. Business-Business Administration – High Honors), Anna Nietupski (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science – High Honors), Abigail Pingitore (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics & Science – High Honors), Brenton Wilcox (A.S. Business-Business Administration – High Honors)

Cherry Creek – Barbara Chase (A.A.S. Office Technology – High Honors), Tyler Silagyi (A.S. Individual Studies – High Honors)

Collins – Caitlin Post (A.A.S. Occupational Therapy Assistant – High Honors)

Dayton – Linda Lindberg (A.A.S. Business-Accounting – High Honors)

Dewittville – Katherine Coleman (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Humanities – Honors), Joshua Tolman (A.A.S. Criminal Justice – Police)

Dunkirk – Ashley Bantin (A.A.S. Occupational Therapy Assistant – Honors), Bonnie Baron (A.A.S. Occupational Therapy Assistant – High Honors), Jeremy Cain (A.S. Individual Studies – High Honors), Joseph Carruth (Certificate – Law Enforcement Technology – Honors), Matthew Dorler (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police), Brittany Dorman (A.S. Human Services), Kellie Dziduch (A.S. Business-Business Administration – Honors), Katelyn Gawronski (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics & Science – High Honors), Daniel Guy (A.S. Business-Business Administration), Gabriel Rose Hrysenko (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics & Science), Gabriel Iverson (A.S. Individual Studies), Mindy Kilgore (A.S. Individual Studies – Honors), Danielle Martell (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police), Amanda Olander (A.A.S. Nursing), Jaime Pagan (A.S. Human Services – High Honors), Candace Parkman (A.A.S. Nursing – High Honors), Victoria Patchkofsky (A.A.S. Individual Studies), Julian Perez (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science – Honors), Gloria Ramirez (A.A.S. Nursing), Morgen Randall (A.S. Individual Studies), Olga Salgado (A.S. Human Services – High Honors), Rocio Santiago (A.S. Human Services – High Honors), Kimberly Sprague (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science – Honors), Brandon Timmerman (A.S. Fine Arts: Music – High Honors), Chelsea Tuggle (A.S. Communication – High Honors)

Forestville – Jeremy Bates (A.S. Criminal Justice), Zachary Sanders (A.S. Business-Business Administration – High Honors), Vincent Scienza (A.A.S. Criminal Justice – Police), Thomas Sharp (A.S. Individual Studies), Cassandra Van Zile (A.S. Business-Business Administration)

Fredonia – Monica Buck (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics & Science – High Honors), Charles Chasler (A.S. Individual Studies), John Conti (Certificate – Law Enforcement Technology), Isabel Cortijo Marquez (A.S. Business-Business Administration – Highest Honors), Louise Decosta-Bacher (A.S. Human Services – High Honors), Shannon Glavey (A.A.S. Nursing – Honors), Nichole Harvey (A.A.S. Nursing – High Honors), Michael Johnson (A.S. Media Arts), Spencer Koeppel (A.S. Criminal Justice), Cassandra Link (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science – Honors), Kaylee Lis (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Early Childhood Education – Honors), Rachel Ludwig (A.S. Biotechnology – High Honors), Scott Mekus (A.A.S. Criminal Justice – Police – High Honors), Emilyann Pleszewski (A.S. Human Services – Highest Honors), Kevin St. George (A.S. Criminal Justice), Candice Sullivan (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Early Childhood Education), Eric Vara (A.S. Individual Studies), Mary Webster (A.A.S. Nursing – High Honors), Stewart Whitver (A.A.S. Nursing – Honors)

Gerry – Amanda Hodges (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science), Dorothy Seastedt (A.A.S. Nursing)

Gowanda – Shelbi Bartholomew (A.S. Human Services), Marya Hoffman (A.A.S. Occupational Therapy Assistant – High Honors), Emily Pope (A.S. Business-Business Administration – High Honors), Jill Swanson (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science – Honors)

Irving – Michele Reynolds (A.A.S. Nursing)

Mayville – Elizabeth Chentfant (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science – High Honors), Jerome Farrar (A.S. Individual Studies), Kelsey Fish (A.S. Physical Education Studies), Samantha Gilmore (A.A.S. Occupational Therapy Assistant – High Honors), Jaclyn Williams (A.S. Individual Studies – Honors)

Perrysburg – Darlene Patterson (Certificate – Special Studies)

Portland – Darren McIntyre (Certificate – Law Enforcement Technology – High Honors)

Ripley – Bryan Dorman (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Adolescence Education – Honors), Andrew Judd (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police – Honors), Alyssa McGill (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police – High Honors), Gregory Yaple (A.S. Business-Business Administration – Honors)

Silver Creek – Monica Barry (A.A.S. Nursing – High Honors), Dillon Castro (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Adolescence Education – High Honors), Cody Hehir (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police), Jamie Hilliker (A.S. Human Services – Honors), Jacob Kozlowski (A.S. Business-Business Administration – Honors), Nicole Miller (A.A.S. Human Services), Gina Piccolo (A.A.S. Business-Accounting – High Honors), Kyle Roof (A.S. Media Arts – High Honors), Holly Turk (A.A.S. Occupational Therapy Assistant – High Honors)

Sinclairville – Crystal Altemus (A.S. Individual Studies – Honors), Brianna Caskey (A.S. Individual Studies – Honors), Rachael Kofod (A.S. Individual Studies – High Honors), Karen Schroeder (A.S. Individual Studies – High Honors), Ashley Walsh (A.S. Criminal Justice)

South Dayton – Andrea Baldwin (A.S. Business-Business Administration – High Honors), Madelyn Chase (A.A.S. Business-Business Administration – High Honors), Emily Clapp (A.S. Individual Studies – High Honors), Ethan Johnson (A.S. Individual Studies), Benjamin Klein (A.A.S. Welding Technology), Alexandrea Smith (A.A.S. Business-Business Administration), Morgan Stearns (A.A.S. Nursing)

Stockton – Gregory Green (A.S. Individual Studies)

Westfield – Jeffrey Emilson (A.S. Fine Arts: Studio Arts – High Honors), Carson Georgia (A.A.S. Criminal Justice-Police – High Honors), Mark Grant (A.A.S. Nursing – High Honors), Deborah Gross (A.A.S. Medical Office Technology), Chelsea Lapp (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science – High Honors), Kevin Lapp (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science), Ashley Lindstrom (A.A.S. Individual Studies – High Honors)