Westfield Academy and Central School holds Honor Night

Westfield Academy and Central School awarded gifted and hard-working high school seniors with scholarships and recognition on Honor Night. The list of students and their awards and honors is as follows:

Jennie Lisa VandeVele Memorial: Ariel Shuster

Wallace-Holbrook scholarship: Gregory Momberger

Michael A. Pagano Scholarship: Devin Emerson

Westfield Firemen Awards – Past Chiefs: Nicole Zachary; Firemen: Mariah Culver

Post 327 Initiative & Awareness Award: Gregory Momberger

Post 327 Auxiliary Award: Nina Manzella and Emily Franchina

Julia Mead Memorial: Nina Manzella

Richard Mead Memorial: Kristin Grohol

Alice Miller Beckman Nursing Award: Ariana Cooke

Lt. Colonel David Correll Industrial Arts Award: Gregory Momberger

American Legioni Citizenship Award: Jon Coe and Andrew Robbins

Sons of the American Legion Squad 327 Award: Gregory Momberger

Reach Beyond Award: Jennifer LaPorte

Nixon Education Scholarship: Ashley Lancaster

Wayne Anthony Award: Danielle Flexer

Aaron Diamond Achievement Award: Ralph Bohall

Yvonne Wagner Twombly Award: Ariel shuster

Daniel G. Hyde Memorial: Kathryn Blasdell

Joanna Seminatore Memorial: Gregory Momberger

Raymond Ryan Scholarship: Kirsten Mason

Arthur Macer Award: Jordan Imm

Ruth Barker Winch Scholarship: Rebekah Herr

Allene Herron Tompkins Memorial: Rebekah Herr

Doug Greenleaf Memorial: Nina Manzella

Moose Lodge #118: Lee Mason

Steven G. Brown Memorial: Ariel Shuster

Jacqueline Habig Memorial: Nina Manzella

Summit Lodge #210 F & AM Beacon Award: Rebekah Herr

The Monday Night Girls’ Award: Rebekah Herr

Laureate Alpha Phi Senior Girl Award: Mariah Culver

William P. Jackway Award: Lee Mason

Westfield Parent Connection Award: Emily Franchina

Allstar Award in Memory of Alistair Nixon: Miranda Warner and Don Wood III

Knights of Columbus 3100 Award: Jamie Thompson

Kristie Ward Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer LaPorte

Kristie Ward Memorial Scholarship #2: Jordan Ellis

Major Rodney W. McLean Scholarship: Dakota Pramesa

Women of the Moose #517 Scholarship: Mariah Culver

Joseph Baideme Memorial: Jordan Ellis

Walter Baran Award: Ashley Lancaster

Dekalb Agriculture Award: Jordan Imm

Harry M. & Ann Hopson Scholarship: Sarah Burgoon

S. Elwin Keech Award: Sarah Burgoon

John Norton Scholarship: Andrew Robbins

Ernest Rammelt Family Award: Jordan Imm

Herbert Stratton Scholarship: Sarah Burgoon and Daniel Tofil

Wells Hull Scholarship: Andrew Robbins

Lisa J. Hauser Memorial: Jennifer LaPorte

Max Naeser Memorial : Sarah Burgoon

Deutschmeister Award: Destinee Rogers

William Ross Scholarship: Kaitlyn Meegan

Peter Tempio Award: Matthew Orlando

Fine Art and Musical Comedy Award: Chloe Forsell

Director’s Drama Award: Don Wood III

Westwinds Award Kirsten Mason

Ape Men Senior Award: Andrew Robbins

Firecrackers Award: Nina Manzella

Hage Music Award: Matthew Orlando

Band Senior Service Award: Kayla Bentham; Kirsten Mason

SGT. Kevin Wilson White Scholarship: Travis Rammelt

Patrick Gilmore Band Award: Kristin Grohol

John Philip Sousa Award: Nina Manzella

Music Boosters Vocal Award: William Nowell; Sarah Kelly

Arion Band Award: Kristin Grohol

Arion Vocal Award: Gregory Momberger

Joe & Jennette Schuster Award: Kylan Connolly

Arts & Crafts Festival Award: Kristin McGuay

Joseph Koshute Scholarship: Breanne Emery

Dr. Anthony Calarco Award: Ralph Bohall

Carlton “Bud” Beadle Award: Ashley Lancaster

Keith Bestine Scholarship: Cameron Wright

Daryl Brown Scholarship: Cameron Wright

Maude Kelly Scholarship: Miranda Warner

Woodrow Keyser Scholarship: Cameron Wright

James “Jimbo” Cunningham Award: Caleb Lawson

Ralph Bristol Athletic Award: Jennifer LaPorte

Bret Smith Leadership Award: Nina Manzella

JAYNCEES Award: Miranda WarnerWACS Valedictorian Award: Kristin Grohol

WACS Salutatorian Award: Daniel Tofil

Hugh Thompson Salutatorian Award: Daniel Tofil

JAYCEES Award: Jon Coe

Hop Palermo Athletic Award: Jordan Imm

Mike Samonia Athletic Award: Dylan MacCubbin

Athletic Director’s Award: Jennifer La Porte

Team Player of the Year: Daniel Tofil

WACS Coaches’ Award: Nina Manzella

Jerry Horton Memorial: Ariel Shuster

Roger Kolpien Golf Award: Gregory Momberger

Robert North Sr. Award: Daniel Tofil

Outstanding Wrestler Award: Caleb Lawson

Outstanding Girl & Boy in Phys Ed: Nina Manzella and Daniel Tofil

Francis Bannister Valedictorian Award: Kristin Grohol

Holly Raines Memorial: Kristin Grohol

Class of 1960 Vocational Ed Award: Kathryn Blasdell

Blythe Nundy: Rebekah Herr

NY Triple C Award: Jeremy Ruch and William Jackson

President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Ralph Bohall, Chloe Forsell, Kristin Grohol, Nina Manzella, Gregory Momberger, Don Kenneth Wood III

Jillson Awards – First Place English: Kristin Grohol; Second Place English: Rebekah Herr; First Place Science: Kristin Grohol; and Second Place Science: Gregory Momberger

Bristol Burgess Award: Emily Franchina

H. Harold Meyer Award: Sarah Kelly

Outstanding Senior Award: Sarah Burgoon

VFW Post 6764 American History Award: Gregory Momberger

WTA Scholarship: Rebekah Herr

Yearbook Excellence Award: Miranda Warner, Destinee Rogers and Jamie Thompson

Yearbook Editor Award: Sarah Kelly

Yearbook Business Manager’s Award: Emily Franchina

Lodge #1555 International Assoc. of Aerospace Workers Awards for Highest Average and Project: Dylan MacCubbin (average); William Nowell (project)

Community All Star Award/ Independent Health: Nina Manzella

Friends of the Grand Theatre Award: Caleb Genthner

USMC Distinguished Athletes: Miranda Warner and Jon Coe

USMC Semper Fidelis: Nina Manzella

USMC Scholastic Excellence: Kayla Bentham

Joseph Catania Scholarship: Nina Manzella

Rotary Award: Kristin Grohol and Daniel Tofil

Father McGuire Scholarship: Nina Manzella and Gregory Momberger

Frank J. Alonge Sportsmanship Award: Sarah Kelly

Comptroller’s Award: Hillary Nelson

Timothy B. Calarco Arts Award: Sarah Burgoon

Mary, Joseph, & David Baideme Award: Matthew Orlando

Pattison Dickson Alumni Science Award: Kristin Grohol

“A Life That Matters” Award in Memory of Frank Riscili: Rebekah Herr

Air Force Math & Science Award: Kristin Grohol and Ralph Bohall

Air Force Scholar Athletes: Nina Manzella and Daniel Tofil

Jamestown Business College: Kirsten Mason, Katelyn Davies and Nathan Oakes

Mary Ellen Benamati Memorial Award: Ariel Shuster

Stuart Martin Award: Kayla Bentham and Daniel Tofil

Edward H. Reed Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kristin McGuay

Fair Point Communications Scholarship: Chloe Forsell

William E. Vorce: Chloe Forsell

George E. Plumb: Kristin Grohol