Newcomers win it all

Owen Sound’s Under 21 team completed an undefeated weekend at the 38th Annual First Ward Falcon Club Fastpitch Tournament Sunday, with a 3-2 win over Lackawanna’s Big John’s.

Down, 2-1, in the bottom of the sixth, Owen Sound rallied for two runs off Big John’s relief pitcher, Jerlin Rutt, before Craig Hammell finished off his third-straight complete game to give the Selects the title.

Owen Sound, which was playing in the tournament for the first time, reached the title game by beating tournament mainstay Erie Budweiser, 4-0.

The Selects won their first game Sunday, 9-3, over Loreman’s Dynasty.

Big John’s road to the title game went first through Wyevale, ON. and then Dempsey & Baxter, a team out of Erie, Pa. Big John’s beat the Tribe, 5-3, before beating Dempsey & Baxter, 4-2, in the semifinals.

Big Daddy’s Lounge, the only local team left in the 10-team, single-elimination portion of the tournament, fell to Pickering, ON., 6-3, at Promenschenkel Stadium.

In other action Sunday, Woodstock, ON., beat Jordan Jays, 8-6, Dempsey & Baxter beat Woodstock, 2-0, and Erie Budweiser won 8-0 over the Pickering Bulls.

Results from Friday and Saturday’s action are as follows:

Friday

Woodstock 4, Big Daddy’s 0

Dunkirk Fastpitch 7, Loreman’s Dynasty 2

Big John’s 4, Rookies on the Lake 2

Saturday

Dempsey & Baxter 6, Westerville, Ohio 3

Pickering 7, Woodstock 2

Wyevale 4, Lakeside Club 0

Big Daddy’s 8, Pickering 3

Owen Sound 7, Jordan Jays 1

Loreman’s Dynasty 9, Lakeside Club 8

Wyevale 5, Rookies 2

Erie Budweiser 4, Woodstock 1

Dempsey & Baxter 20, Dunkirk Fastpitch 0

Owen Sound 10, Lakeside Club 0

Loreman’s Dynasty 4, Wyevale 1

Westerville 4, Big John’s 3

Jordan Jays 3, Dunkirk Fastpitch 2

Erie Budweiser 6, Pickering 1

Dempsey & Baxter 8, Rookies 0

Owen Sound 8, Westerville 6

Erie Budweiser 3, Big Daddy’s 1

Big John’s 1, Jordan Jays 0

Final records are as follows: Owen Sound 6-0, Big John’s 4-2, Erie Budweiser 4-1, Dempsey & Baxter 4-1, Pickering 2-3, Woodstock 2-3, Wyevale 2-2, Loreman’s Dynasty 2-2, Jordan Jays 1-3, Big Daddy’s 1-3, Westerville 1-2, Dunkirk Fastpitch 1-2, Rookies 0-3, Lakeside Club 0-3.