BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

For the Record

Distance Running

Chautauqua Striders ROY Standings

Rowe, Porpiglia Lead Striders’ Standings

Adam Rowe and Judy Porpiglia currently lead the 2013 Chautauqua Striders Runner of the Year Series. The series is sponsored by the WCA Center for Orthopedics, Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation. The top series performers after the Laurel Run 8K are as follows:

Overall Male

PlaceNamePoints

1Adam Rowe51

2John Gustafson24

3Travis Prejean20

4Stephen Matteson16

5Nicholas Spry16

Overall Female

PlaceNamePoints

1Judy Porpiglia45

2Brooke Adams26

3Kathy Gustafson24

4Karen Fuller21

5Patty Gabreski16

Males: 15-19: Jacob Hinsdale (11), Jordan Johnson (3), Shawn Wiler (3), Brad Sims (3); 20-24: Walker (7), Shawn Thompson (6), Judah Samuelson (3), Adam Prentice (3), Trent Johnston (3); 25-29: Nicholas Spry (6), Travis Prejean (6), Stephen Matteson (5); 30-34: Adam Rowe (16), Jeremy Green (4), Troy Turner (3), Chad Byler (3); 35-39: Carrow (4), Mike Dietrich (3), Steve Propheter (3), Peter Boyd (3), Jason Baker (3), David Sexton (3); 40-44: Lawson (10), Alan Pulinski (5), Charles Anderson (3), Jim Roberts (3), Mark Hoel (3), Densil Wilson (3); 45-49: Grant Vincent (7), Michael Engdahl (5), D. Scott Gregory (3), Paul Pulinski (3), Mariusz Klimczuk (3); 50-54: John Gustafson (18), John Jablonski (3), Eugene Smith (2), Ed Masta (2), John Trucilla (2), John Willis (2), Duane Adams (2); 55-59: Kevin Swanson (11), Bruce Main (9), George Anderson (6), Joe Campbell (6); 60-64: Doc Rappole (15), Tom Meka (7), Jeff Ondrey (6); 65-69: Harry O’Hara (11), John Samuelson (9), John Rappole (6); 70 & Over: Tuck Underwood (6), Wayne Hotelling (5), Ron Murphy (3), Dick Nichols (3).

Females: 15-19: Abby Sirwatka (10), Kelly Vincent (4), Katie Saff (4); 20-24: Anna Burkett (9), Emily Sanders (3), Devyn Agett (3), Erin Kling (3), Kim Vona (3); 25-29: Brooke Adams (13), Kylee Witchey-Clements (5), Elizabeth Tipton (4); 30-34: Karen Fuller (15), Heather Pickup (13), Kimberly Turner (3); 35-39: Shaw (7), Laura Pirrello (5), Amy Sells (3), Lisa Capra (3), Kate Brown (3), Lori Hahn (3); 40-44: Judy Porpiglia (15), Tina Fermier (4), Stephanie Goot (3), Karen Groshek (3), Tracy Kelly (3); 45-49: Gustafson (12), Kim Sutter (5), Beth Pearson (3); 50-54: Lisa Johnson (8), Diane Kling (6), Susan Rapp (4); 55-59: Patty Gabreski (11), Judy Rowe (6), Nancy Ferris (3), Stacey Curry (3); 60-64: Mary Bennett (6), Pam Deuink (3), Patricia Szczerbacki (3); 70 & Over: Mac Mackenzie (6), Betsy Shepherd (3)

The next race in the series is the Dunkirk Lakefront 5K, which will be held on Saturday, Aug. 10. Series information can be found on the Chautauqua Striders’ website at www.chautauqua-striders.org.

Rowe Wins Muddy

& Messy 5K

Adam Rowe, of Ripley, recently finished first out of 533 runners in the Muddy and Messy 5k in Conneaut Lake, Pa.

Rowe ran, climbed, slid, and crawled through the 3.1 mile mud race in 24:03. Rowe is a member of the Chautauqua Striders Athletic Club.

Adult Golf

Sugar Hill Golf Course

Dunkirk Moose Thursday Night Golf League – Low scores: Brian Christina 40, Pat Mackowiak 42, Rick Ludemann 43, Gabe Bauza 45, Tom Lesch 45, Pete Criscione 46, Gordy Haight 47, Dennis Karin 48, Bob Adams 48.

Untied birdies: Bauza (No. 5), Mark Gugino (No. 8), Rick Mazurek (No. 9). Closest to the pin: Karin (No. 3), Gugino (No. 8).

Dunkirk Little League to Hold Signups for Fall Baseball

The Dunkirk Little League is looking for players aged nine through 12 to play fall baseball.

There will be a signup for those looking to play some more baseball on Monday, July 29, from 6-7:30 p.m., at the Dunkirk Little League Complex.

The cost will be $20. Any questions call 679-6929.

Randy Goss Memorial Golf Tournament

Set for Aug. 17

The 13th Annual Randy Goss Memorial Golf Tournament is set for Aug. 17, at Rosebrook Golf Course, in Silver Creek.

The tournament is a two-person scramble, with all golfers asked to be at the course by 8 a.m. There will be a shotgut start at 9 a.m. The cost is $55 per golfer, which will include golf, cart, lunch, beverages, prizes for all golfers, closest-to-the-pin on all holes, skins and dinner at the course after golfing has been completed.

To register, or to make a donation, contact Cheryl Goss or Kyle Goss at 366-1156, or Jason Goss at 410-1538.