BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

4-H dairy members win awards at the Chautauqua County Fair

The 4-H Dairy Show at the Chautauqua County Fair involved 51 youth representing eight clubs throughout Chautauqua County. The judge was Philip Bachman from Ulysses, Pennsylvania.

The youth, ages nine to 19, showed their dairy animals in 4-H dairy showmanship and in the judging contest. The showmanship contest involved competing for awards based upon how well the 4-H members presented their dairy animals to the judge. In the judging contest, youth received ribbons and trophies based upon the judge’s opinion of the animal’s conformation characteristics. This year there was, once again, a showmanship class for Dairy Buds, youth ages five to eight years old. They were not judged for awards but to gain experience being in the show arena and interacting with the dairy judge.

The Grand Champion Showman was Abigail Jantzi of the Clymer Eager Beavers and the Reserve Grand Champion Showman was Benjamin Dye of South Dayton.

Showmanship Results:

Upper Senior Division (17 years and Older)

First MacKenzie Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Senior Division (15 and 16 years old)

First Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Third Denton Holthouse, Clymer

Junior Division (12 to 14 years old)

First Austin Crowell, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Second Madison Woodis, Canadaway

Third Cheyanne Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Beginners (11 years and under)

First Chase Crowell, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Second Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Third Lily Woodis, Canadaway

Junior Novice Division (dairy exhibitors who have never shown in 4-H, 10 years and under)

First Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Second Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Third Owen Ward, Chrowes Corners

Dairy Bud Participants

Jacob Allen, Evan Diers, Brason Frederes, Sarah Harvey, Dayne Jantzi, Esther Knappenberger, Cole Nickerson, Liam Nickerson, Kendall Rodgers, Cameron Snow, Benjamin Wolcott, Erma Jean Wolcott, Kendall Steward, and Sadie Steward.

The results of the dairy judging contest are as follows (First through Third place blue ribbon winners):

Spring Heifer Calf

Ayrshire

First Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Second Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Brown Swiss

First – Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Holstein

First Hannah McChesney, Sinclairville

Second Matthew Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Third Samantha Snow, Chrowes Corners

Jersey

First Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Winter Heifer Calf

Ayrshire

First Denton Holthouse, Clymer

Brown Swiss

First Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Second Denton Holthouse, Clymer

Third MacKenzie Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Holstein

First Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Second Lily Woodis, Canadaway

Third Zachary Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Jersey

First Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Bryanna Warner, Frewsburg Hayseeds

Third Sara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Fall Heifer Calf

Ayrshire

First Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Brown Swiss

First Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Guernsey

First Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Holstein

First Cheyanne Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Second Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Third Aden Nickerson, Sherman

Jersey

First Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Lily Woodis, Canadaway

Summer Yearling Heifer Calf

Ayrshire

First Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Brown Swiss

First Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Samuel Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

Holstein

First Madison Woodis, Canadaway

Second Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Third Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Jersey

First Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Austin Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Third Jasmine Bond South Dayton

Lineback

First Justin Dye South Dayton

Milking Short Horn

First Zachary Wolcott Stockton Panthers

Spring Yearling Heifer Calf

Ayrshire

First Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Second Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Third Zachary Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Dutch Belt

First LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein

First Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Second Sophia Woodis, Canadaway

Third LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Jersey

First Rhett Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Jillian Bond, South Dayton

Third Lily Woodis, Canadaway

Winter Yearling Heifer

Ayrshire

First Andrew Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Brown Swiss

First Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Holstein

First Brandon Nickerson, Sherman

Second Owen Ward, Chrowes Corners

Third Austin Crowell, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Lineback

First Sara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Fall Yearling Heifer

Ayrshire

First Andrew Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Brown Swiss

First Cheyanne Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Holstein

First Madison Woodis, Canadaway

Jersey

First Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Austin Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Lineback

First Justin Dye South Dayton

Junior Champions

Ayrshire

Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Reserve Ayrshire

Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Brown Swiss

Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Reserve Brown Swiss

Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Dutch Belt

LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Guernsey

Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Guernsey

Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Holstein

Madison Woodis, Canadaway

Reserve Holstein

Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Jersey

Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Jersey

Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Lineback

Justin Dye, South Dayton

Reserve Lineback

Justin Dye, South Dayton

Milking Short Horn

Zachary Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Jr. Two-Year-Old Cow

Ayrshire

First MacKenzie Perry, Chrowes Corners

Guernsey

First Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein

First Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Second Denton Holthouse, Clymer

Third Chase Crowell, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Sr. Two Year Old Cow

Brown Swiss

First Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Holstein

First Austin Crowell, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Jersey

First Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Second Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Sr. Three Year Old Cow

Ayrshire

First Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Holstein

First Austin Crowell, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Jersey

First Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Four-Year-Old Cow (in milk)

Ayrshire

First Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Brown Swiss

First Kelsey Neckers, Panama

Holstein

First Kaleb Steward, Chrowes Corners

Five Year Old Cow

Brown Swiss

First Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein

First Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Aged Cow

Ayrshire

First Andrew Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Jersey

First LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Dry Cow, 4 Years Old and Under

Guernsey

First Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Lineback

First Justin Dye, South Dayton

Dry Cow, 5 Years Old and Over

Holstein

First Austin Ormond, Chrowes Corners

Senior Champions

Ayrshire

Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Reserve Ayrshire

Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Brown Swiss

Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Reserve Brown Swiss

Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Guernsey

Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Guernsey

Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein

Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Holstein

Kaleb Steward, Chrowes Corners

Jersey

LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Jersey

Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Lineback

Justin Dye, South Dayton

Best three Females, Bred & Owned by the 4-H Family

First Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Nagel family, Clymer Eager Beavers

Third Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Dam & Daughter

First Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Second Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Third Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Produce of Dam

First Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

GRAND CHAMPIONS

Ayrshire

Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Reserve Ayrshire

Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Brown Swiss

Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Reserve Brown Swiss Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Dutch Belt

LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Guernsey

Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Guernsey

Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein

Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Holstein

Kaleb Steward, Chrowes Corners

Jersey

LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Jersey

Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Lineback

Justin Dye, South Dayton

Reserve Lineback

Justin Dye, South Dayton

Milking Short Horn

Zachary Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

SUPREME CHAMPION LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

The following special dairy awards were presented to outstanding 4-H members for their accomplishments:

Ronald C. Brown Memorial Award Austin Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Darling Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy – Justin Dye, South Dayton

Brooks A. Winton Memorial Award Cheyanne Wolcott, Stockton Panthers

Senior Golden Wheelbarrow Award Hannah Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Junior Golden Wheelbarrow Award Austin Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Top Individual Herdsmanship Points Denton Holthouse, Clymer; Benjamin Dye, South Dayton; Justin Dye, South Dayton; Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers; Andrew Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Sophia Woodis, Canadaway; Zachary Wolcott, Stockton Panthers; Austin Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Hannah Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers.

Open Class Barn Herdsmanship Award Owen Ward, Chrowes Corners

Large Club Herdsmanship Award – Stockton Panthers

Small Club Herdsmanship Award – Benjamin and Justin Dye, South Dayton; Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Junior Superintendent Herdsmanship Denton Holthouse, Clymer

Highest Placing First Year Holstein Dairy Exhibitor Ashlyn Harvey, Falconer

Most Enthusiastic First Year 4-H Dairy Member Owen Ward, Chrowes Corners

First Place Senior 4-H Dairy Judge Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

First Place Junior 4-H Dairy Judge Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Most Enthusiastic 4-H Dairy Exhibitor Benjamin Dye, South Dayton

Top Individuals in Dairy Judging (4-H and FFA) Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers/Clymer FFA; Andrew Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers/Pine Valley FFA; Clarke Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds; Kayla Nefedov, Paws ‘n Pals/Randolph FFA; Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers; Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley/Pine Valley FFA; Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers; Kelsey Neckers, Panama; Madison Woodis, Canadaway; Chance Meeder, Sherman Tail Waggers/Sherman FFA; Evan Woods, Clymer FFA.

First Place 4-H Dairy Judging Team Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers; Andrew Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Clarke Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds and Kayla Nefedov, Paws ‘n Pals/Randolph FFA.

4-H Dairy Fitting Contest First Place: Justin Dye, South Dayton, Aden Nickerson, Sherman, Jillian Bond, South Dayton; Second Place: Andrew Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers, Brason Frederes, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Third Place: Austin Crowell, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers, Austin Bratton, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers, Clarke Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds.

The 4-H Youth Development Dairy Program is one of many programs offered by Cornell Cooperative Extension of Chautauqua County (CCE-Chautauqua). CCE-Chautauqua is a community based educational organization, affiliated with Cornell University, Chautauqua County Government, the NYS SUNY system, and the federal government through the United States Department of Agriculture’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture. CCE-Chautauqua is part of a network of extension associations, programs and services located across the state and nation. For more information, call 716-664-9502 or visit our website at www.cce.cornell.edu/chautauqua. Cornell University Cooperative Extension provides equal program and employment opportunities.