BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Fredonia Central School announces Scholarship and Award Winners

Parents and students gathered June 3 for the Fredonia Central School annual Academic Awards Night program. Students were recognized for their outstanding achievements in citizenry, scholarship, vocational studies and service.

May 31 Fredonia High School held its annual Student Awards Assembly. Awards and scholarships were presented for outstanding achievement in academics, advanced placement exams, local, state and national competitions, athletics, music and art.

The following is a list of all recipients:

English Department Awards

Marion Fellows Award – Kelsey Aldrich

Book Nook Award – Erin Bennett

Outstanding English Award – Ryan Sheldon

Broadcast Journalism Achievement Award – John Ludwig & William Whitcher

Most Dedicated Staff Member: Crucible – Summer Nichols

Spectator Awards

Journalists of the year – Aubrey Cunningham & Nicholas Michalski

Western NY School Press Association Awards at Fredonia State University – Jacob Lilly, Allysa Gullo, Brooke Layman, Aubrey Cunningham, Daniel Cross, Megan Bleck, Elliot Trent Thompson, Nicholas Michalski

Empire State School Press Association at Syracuse University – Megan Bleck, Ian Muldowney & Elliot Trent Thompson

NY Press Association Awards – Jacob Lilly – Best Sports Story – 1st Place, Nicholas Michalski – Feature Story – 1st Place

Writers’ Award – Allysa Gullo

Folio Awards

Editors’ Awards – Eliz Arnavut, Megan Gugino, Jacob Thompson & Margaret Wright

Graphic Achievement Award – Elliot Trent Thompson

Technology Awards

Principles Of Engineering – Jacob Brown, Cody Cunningham, James Eades, Garret Johnson, Kyle Muldowney, Maxwell Payne, Michael Przybycien, Matthew Szalkowski & William Whitcher

CADD I – James Bowman, Rosemarie Brauchler, Ethan C. Cooper, Breanna Dahn, Nicholas Formanowicz, Jonathon Fridmann, Michael Johnson, Devin Kowalewski, Dylan Meyer, Steven Mignoli, Monica Orosz, Jacob Rinus, Jonathan Saeli, Matthew Sheridan, Anthony Swierk, Cameron Voss & Noah Voss

CADD II – Ethan C. Cooper, Breanna Dahn, Anhel Epps, Nicholas Formanowicz, Jonathon Fridmann, Michael Johnson, Devin Kowalewski, Dylan Meyer, Steven Mignoli, Nicholas Pagano, Jacob Rinus, Matthew Sheridan, Anthony Swierk & Ethan Whitver

Design & Drawing for Production – Robert Nicholas Gloff, Colton Haas, Kelly Hanner, Trystan Meyer, Michael Pucci, Harmeet Sandhu, Brianna Thompson & Nicholas Walter

Art Awards

Urbscheit High School Art Exhibition Taylor Britz (3rd), Jack Fiorella (HM) & Alison Gugino

Alisha Marie Kolet Scholarship – Elliot Trent Thompson

Patricia P. Jankoski Memorial – Joshua Tippens

Albright Knox Art Gallery Artshool Competition – Drawing 2 Students (1st), Advanced Art students (3rd) & Studio 2 Students (HM)

Artsonia Just Beyond Imagination Artist of the Week – Alexandria Zentz

Fredonia Musical Poster Contest – Cheyanne Gifford

Math Awards

Dennis Cecala Excellence in Math Awards Jacob Brown, Jeffrey Mulkin, Christian Saden & Laura Woods

Science Awards

Bausch & Lomb Science Award Alexander Dimitri

America Chemical Society Award Reed Donithen

Outstanding Achievement in Regents Science – Megan Bleck, Jacob Brown, Zachary Dake, Jeffrey Mulkin, Christian Saden. Jasmeet Sandhu, Matthew Schwerk, Nicole Szymczak & Laura Woods

Social Studies Awards

Excellence in Global History 9 – Lindsey Aldrich, Erin Bennett, Alexander Brown, Katherine Donithen, Ericka Eades, Clare Foley, Corinne Gullo, Benjamin McKelvey, Trystan Meyer, Brigham Pratt, Graciela Rey, Gwen Stokes & Haley Zebraski

Excellence in Global History 10 – Kelsey Aldrich, Charlotte Crinnin, Sarah Cruver, Jonathon Fridmann, Austin Glasier, , Baylee Tarnowski, Jacob Thompson & Ethan Whitver

Excellence in U.S. History – Fathima Alam, Eliz Arnavut, Anna Booth, Allysa Gullo, Nicholas Johnston, Kyle Leysath, Angela Mackowiak, Claire O’Brien, Ryan Sheldon & Alyssa Vianese

Excellence in Economics – Megan Bleck, Allison Burdick, Taylor Engel, Shawn Epps, Megan Gugino, Allysa Gullo, John Ludwig, Christian Saden, Nicole Szymczak, Nicole Woleben & Laura Woods

AP U.S. History – Reed Donithen

Participation in Government – Megan Bleck, Allison Burdick, Alyssa Crespo, Taylor Engel, Shawn Epps, Olivia Ferguson, Jonathan Fletcher, Andrew Foster, Cheyanne Gifford, Megan Gugino. Aidan Lang, John Ludwig, Sebastian McAfee, Christian Saden, Matthew Schwerk, Alivia Sheffield, Nicole Szymczak, Shanna Thompson, Nicholas Vecchio, Dana Wirojratana, William Whitcher, Nicole Woleben & Laura Woods

Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences – Emily Wan

George Eastman Young Leaders Award – Nathaniel Schrauth

Daniel P. Lowther Humanity Award – Nicholas Arcoraci

Global Citizenship Award – Aubrey Cunningham

Foreign Language Awards

French 2 – Haley Zebraski

French 3 – Jacob Eckman

Spanish 2 – Katherine Donithen, Ashton Hicks, Lindsey Aldrich (highest average – girl), Robert Nicholas Gloff (highest average – boy)

Spanish 3 – Kelsey Aldrich, Charlotte Crinnin, Sebastian Guerra, Jillian Kowalski, Jasmine Mills, Graciela Rey, Haleigh Snyder, Baylee Tarnowski, Makenzie Tarnowski & Jacob Thompson

Exploratory Language – Joshua Horch

Student Council Awards

Foreign Exchange Students Recognition – Saori Takematsu

Student Council Awards – Kelsey Aldrich, Lindsey Aldrich, Megan Bleck, Nathaniel Schrauth & Alivia Sheffield

Business Awards

BEEP Scholarship Competitors – Megan Bleck & Zachary Bunge

Outstanding Business Student – Nicholas Berdyck

NYS Business & Marketing Honor Society – Nicholas Berdyck, Taylor Engel, Jude Gardner Jr., John Ludwig, Sebastian McAfee, Brianna Price, Megan Putnam, Matthew Schwerk, Ashley Seddon, Julie Vinciguerra & Kaitlin Wallace

JCC College Connections Students of the Year Award – Samantha Henry (Junior) & Jude Gardner Jr. (Senior)

Music Awards

Orchestra

Excellence in Performing – Marnie Ruckman

Outstanding Achievement – Lindsey Aldrich

Outstanding Orchestra Member – Alexandra Cobb

Band

Excellence in Performing – Kathleen Mosier

Outstanding Achievement – Joseph Gilvin

Outstanding Band Member – John Cole Jr.

Chorus

Excellence in Performing – Michaela Tramuta

Outstanding Achievement – Taylor Graham

Outstanding Chorus Member – Brianne Ihasz

Life Skills Awards

Life Skills Volunteer Awards – Megan Bleck, Zachary Bunge, Joshua Horch & Brianna Price

Other Awards

Junior Optimist Award – Emily Wan

Xerox Award – Reed Donithen

Academic Awards Night Scholarships

John Anderson Award – Karly Schwertfager

Nicholas Bankosh Memorial Fund – Taylor Engel

C. Russell & Verona A. Barker Memorial Fund – Brianna Price

Business First Community All -Star Award – John Reed Porterfield IV

Thomas G. Castellana III Memorial – Jeffrey Mulkin

Cattaraugus County Bank – Matthew Schwerk

Chautauqua County Music Teacher Association Scholarship – Kathleen Mosier

Chautauqua County Secondary Principals Association Scholarship – Megan Gollnitz

Allen Cole Memorial Scholarship – Lindsey Fox

Alice Reding Connell Nursing Memorial Scholarship – Lindsey Fox

Culture Night Award – Elliot Trent Thompson

Brenda Michelle Day Scholarship – Nicole Szymczak

Henry A. Draggett Athletic Scholarships – John Ludwig & Nicole Woleben

Dunkirk & Fredonia Lion’s Club Scholarship – Brian Altamirano

Dunkirk & Fredonia Telephone Company Scholarships – Megan Bleck & Keely Geise

Mick Dunning Award – Nicole Woleben

English Award Order of the Eastern Star – Tory Grupa

Louis & Hedy Farkas Memorial Award – Megan Gugino

M. M. Fenner Hose Co. #2 Memorial Award – Zachary Bunge

Tom Boots Ferrugia Award – Zachary Buckley

First Ward Falcon Club Awards – Tyler Cassidy & Brianna Price

Foundation for Rural Education Development (FRED) – Megan Bleck

Fredonia Beaver Club Scholarship – Zachary Dake

Fredonia Beaver Club Auxiliary Scholarship Megan Putnam

F.C.S. CSEA Unit 6318 Award – Zachary Bunge

F.C.S. Salaried Support Staff Association Scholarship – John Ludwig

Fredonia All Sports Booster Club Scholarships – Megan Bleck, Tyler Cassidy, Jude Gardner Jr., Christian Saden, Nicole Szymczak & Elliot Trent Thompson

Fredonia Chamber of Commerce Award – Zachary Bunge

Fredonia Farm Festival – John Reed Porterfield IV

Fredonia HS Class of 1979 – Alivia Sheffield

F.C.S. Vocational Scholarships – Nichole Brittany Campaign & Nicholas Hart

Fredonia Exempt Firemen’s Association Award – Jessica Ortolano

Fredonia Fire Department Fire Prevention Awards – Jessica Ortolano & Nicole Szymczak

Fredonia Volunteer Fire Department Award – Jessica Ortolano

Fredonia HS PTSC Scholarships – Megan Bleck, Jacob Brown, Zachary Bunge, Allison Burdick, Alyssa Crespo, Cheyanne Gifford, Nicholas Renckens & Alivia Sheffield

Fredonia Memorial American Legion Post 59 Scholarship – John Reed Porterfield IV

Fredonia Middle School “Quest” Backpacking – John Reed Porterfield IV

Fredonia Rotary Club Awards – Kathleen Mosier, John Reed Porterfield IV & Jessica Timm

Friendly Birchwood Golf Award – Megan Bleck

Nathan George Memorial Scholarships – Jude Gardner Jr. & Nicole Szymczak

Anna Hall Memorial Scholarships – WIMODAUSIS CLUB – Megan Gollnitz & Kathleen Mosier

Thomas Heary Scholar Athlete Award – Christian Saden

Higher Education Services Corporation Awards – Jacob Brown, Jeffrey Mulkin, Melissa Pchelka & Christian Saden

Inner Lakes FCU Awards – Megan Bleck & Laura Woods

J.B.C. Awards – Nicholas Berdyck, Joshua Sasso-Kane & Kaitlin Wallace

JCC Unified Student Assistance Scholarships – Eric Gronquist, Megan Gugino, Timothy Patrick McCarthy, John Reed Porterfield IV, Megan Putnam, Christian Saden, Matthew Schwerk & Shanna Thompson

Florence Tower Jacobs Music Award – Laura Woods

Herff Jones Award – Laura Woods

Sarah Beth Jusko Memorial Scholarship – Nicole Woleben

John F. Kennedy Award – John Reed Porterfield IV

Alisha Marie Kolet Scholarship – Elliot Trent Thompson

Kosciuszko Polish Home Association Awards – Corey DuBois, Nicole Szymczak & Joshua Tippens

LoGuidice Awards – Miranda Begier & Marionna Wiltsie

Bart Mohawk Memorial Scholarship – Nicholas Hart

Roger K. Moore Award – Zachary Buckley

National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship – John Cole Jr.

NYS Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Assn – Joseph Swierk

Northern Chautauqua Kiwanis Club Award – Brianna Tschip

Gary Nowak Memorial Scholarship – Nicholas Nocek

Brian J. Pacos Memorial Award – Jacob Brown

Lorna B. Penny Award – Allison Burdick

Sherry Lynn Sausaman Memorial Scholarship – Alivia Sheffield

Nancy Sheldon Memorial Award – John Cole Jr.

Simon Youth Foundation – Christian Saden

Eugene Snyder Memorial Scholarships – Christian Saden & Karly Schwertfager

John Philip Sousa Scholarship – John Cole Jr.

Mark P. Steger Memorial Scholarship – John Reed Porterfield IV

Audrey Thies Award – Nicole Szymczak

Tri-County BOCES Educational Association Scholarships – Jacob Brown & Olivia Ferguson

Jerry Trindel Humanitarian Award – Tyler Cassidy

Kendra Webdale Humanities/Arts Scholarship – Olivia Ferguson

Mr. and Mrs. Dean Warner White Educational Fund Awards – Nicole Szymczak & Joshua Tippens

WDOE Leadership Award – Nicholas Nocek

Wendy’s Heisman Awards – Megan Bleck & Jeffrey Mulkin

Western Division Federal Credit Union Award – Jacob Brown

Lawrence A. Williams & Theresa Dubnicki Williams Scholarships – John Cole Jr. & Joseph Gilvin

Awards presented at graduation

Thomas M. Heary Memorial Scholarship – Christian Saden

F.C.S. Educational Assistance Fund Awards – John Cole Jr., Kathleen Mosier, John Reed Porterfield IV & Collin Sutherland

Fredonia Teachers’ Association Award – Kathleen Mosier

Olivia Coia Memorial Award – Laura Woods

Class of 1962 Awards – Shawn Epps, Timothy Patrick McCarthy, Melissa Pchelka & Shanna Thompson

Class of 1967 Memorial Awards – Cassandra Pchelka & Marnie Ruckman

David E. Manly Award – Jacob Brown

P.O.W.M.I.A. Memorial Scholarship – William Whitcher

Kevin James Rys II Memorial Award – Elliot Trent Thompson

Bruce Stokes Memorial Award – Zachary Bunge

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

(Seniors with a cumulative average of 85 or above after seven semesters of high school)

Megan Bleck*Timothy Patrick McCarthy

Jacob Brown*Kathleen Mosier

Zachary Bunge

Jeffrey Mulkin*

Allison Burdick*

Nicholas Nocek

Brittany Campaign

Monica Orosz

Tyler Cassidy*

Cassandra Pchelka

Matthew Coyle

Melissa Pchelka*

Alyssa Crespo*

John Reed Porterfield IV

Zachary Dake

Brianna Price*

Amanda Dorman

Megan Putnam*

Taylor Engel

Christian Saden*

Shawn Epps

Jasmeet Sandhu

Olivia Ferguson

Matthew Schwerk*

Keely Geise

Alivia Sheffield*

Cheyanne Gifford

Collin Sutherland

Megan Gollnitz

Nicole Szymczak*

Eric Gronquist

Shanna Thompson*

Megan Gugino*

Jessica Timm

Nicholas Hart

William Whitcher

Ashley Jamieson

Dana Wirojratana

Aidan Lang

Nicole Woleben*

John Ludwig*

Laura Woods*

(*Presidential Education Award Winners – 90 or above after seven semesters)