Chautauqua County Fair Beef Show results

The Chautauqua County Fair brought in mor than 100 entries for the beef breeding and market categories. The judge had a difficult time making his decisions among so many fine beef examples.

For Department 3, Beef Cattle, first place winners are as follows:

Section B, Hereford

Class 5, Female born before Aug. 31, 2011: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 6, Champion Heifer: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 8, Cow and Calf: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 9, Champion Cow and Calf: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 11, Grand Champion Female: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 12, Reserve Grand Champion Female: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 14, Feeder Calf: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 15, Junior Bull: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Class 17, Grand Champion Bull: Alyssa Crandall of Sinclairville, Hillside Meadows

Section C, Maine Anjou

Class 5, Female born before Aug. 31, 2011: Shady Maple Farm, Panama.

Class 6, Champion Heifer: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 8, Cow and Calf: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 9, Champion Cow and Calf: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 11, Grand Champion Female: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 12, Reserve Grand Champion Female: Shady Maple Farm

Class 14, Feeder Calf: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Section D, Shorthorn

Class 3, Junior Yearling Heifers: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 6, champion Heifer: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 7, Reserve Champion Heifer: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 11, Grand Champion Female: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 12, Reserve Grand Champion Female: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 14, Feeder Calf: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 19, Breeder’s Special: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Section E, Simmental

Class 1, Junior Heifer: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 6, Championship Heifer: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 11, Grand Champion Female: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 14, Feeder Calf: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Section F, Other Registered Breeds/AOB

Class 2, Senior Heifer: Delana Gage of South Dayton, The S’more Farm

Class 3, Junior Yearling Heifers: Delana Gage of South Dayton, The S’more Farm

Class 6, Champion Heifer: Delana Gage of South Dayton, The S’more Farm

Class 7, Reserve Champion Heifer: Abbie Grzegorzewski of Cherry Creek, Littlecreek Farm

Class 11, Grand Champion Female: Delana Gage of South Dayton, The S’more Farm

Class 12, Reserve Grand Champion Female: Abbie Grzegorzewski of Cherry Creek, Littlecreek Farm

Class 19, Breeder’s Special: Delana Gage of South Dayton, The S’more Farm

Section G, Crossbred

Class 1, Junior Heifer: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 2, Senior Heifer: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 3, Junior Yearling Heifers: Josh/Laura Kwilos of Forestville, West Wind Club Calves

Class 5, Female born before Aug. 31, 2011: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 6, Champion Heifer: Josh/Laura Kwilos of Forestville, West Wind Club Calves

Class 7, Reserve Champion Heifer: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 8, Cow and Calf: Josh/Laura Kwilos of Forestville, West Wind Club Calves

Class 9, Champion Cow and Calf: Josh/Laura Kwilos of Forestville, West Wind Club Calves

Class 10, Reserve Champion Cow and Calf: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 11, Grand Champion Female: Josh/Laura Kwilos of Forestville, West Wind Club Calves

Class 12, Reserve Grand Champion Female: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 14, Feeder Calf: Meagen Gonzalez of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 15, Junior Bull: Charlie Giambrone of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 17, Grand Champion Bull: Charlie Giambrone of Harborcreek, Pa., Giambrone Family Farm

Class 18, Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Shady Maple Farm, Panama

Class 19: Breeder’s Special: Josh/Laura Kwilos of Forestville, West Wind Club Calves

Section H, Market Steer

Class 1, Market Steer Class: Maxwell Peterson of Kennedy, Marks – Jewel

Class 2, Market Steer Class: Kayla Schauman of Ashville, Flats View Farm

Class 3, Market Steer Class: Patrick Kibbe of Randolph

Class 4, Market Steer Class: Kayla Schauman of Ashville, Flats View Farm

Class 5, Market Steer Class: Branden Decker of Lakewood, Shadow Brook Farm

Class 6, Grand Champion Market Steer: Branden Decker of Lakewood, Shadow Brook Farm

Class 7, Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Michael Kibbe of Randolph

Section I, Supreme Female

Class 1, Supreme Female: Josh/Laura Kwilos of Forestville, West Wind Club Calves