BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Dunkirk High School announces senior awards and honors

Dunkirk High School has recognized the following class of 2013 graduates for their accomplishments with the corresponding awards.

First Honors graduates, with final averages of 90 or higher, were (in rank order) Lucas Julian, Rafael Muller Jr., La’Shonda Moreland, Emily Chaffee, Lacey Clark, Josalyn Szwejbka, Zachary Torain, Lisa Dunbar, Alexander Crowell, Ramal Ready, Khyshwaunna Nance, Kyle Gawronski, Yadira Bautista, Kevin Burns, Kaitlyn McMurdy, Jennifer Miller, Alex Kubera, Andrew Messina, Christina Aviles, Austin Ganey, Edwin Gomez Jr., Audrey Divine, Marissa Michalski, Alicia Meyer, Harlie Kalfas, Alex Crossan, Ryan Ruiz, Cullen Parker and Richard Santiago.

English Department awards were given to those students who demonstrated excellence for all four years of high school. They were Emily Chaffee, Lisa Dunbar, Lucas Julian, Kaitlyn McMurdy and Marissa Michalski.

Certificates of Excellence for English Honors were given to Emily Chaffee, Lisa Dunbar, Lucas Julian, Kaitlyn McMurdy and Marissa Michalski.

Certificates of Excellence in “English Essentials” were given to Tyler Aitcheson, Gunnar Bankoski, Noah Burns, Jessica Clark, Randi Chandler-Delong, Selena Diaz, Kelsey Drummond, Joshua Febus, Harlie Kalfas, Alicia Meyer, Jennifer Miller, Selina Peverelli, Destiny Seekings and Josalyn Szwejbka.

Certificates of Excellence in “Stories of the Supernatural” were given to Kelsey Drummond, Lacey Clark, Alexander Crowell, Theodore Griewisch, Janelle Jasinski, Alicia Meyer, La’Shonda Moreland, Khyshwaunna Nance and Selina Peverelli.

The Drama Department awarded Medals of Excellence to Jessica Hochstine and Nicholas Kobel.

Boys’ State Recognition Awards were give to Rafael Muller Jr., Zachary Torain and Paul Williams.

A Girls’ State Recognition Award was given to Lisa Dunbar.

The Social Studies Department gave Rafael Muller Jr. a Medal of Excellence for four years of demonstrated excellence in the subject. A Medal of Excellence in Economics was given to Khyshwaunna Nance. A Medal of Excellence in Citizenship was given to Alexander Crowell. Lisa Dunbar earned the Medal of Excellence in Government. Kaitlyn McMurdy received the Americanism Medal of Excellence.

Certificates of Excellence in Psychology were given to Lacey Clark, Khyshwaunna Nance and Selina Peverelli.

Certificates of Excellence in Government 12 were given to Gunnar Bankoski, Emily Chaffee, Lacey Clark, Alexander Crowell, Lisa Dunbar, Edwin Gomez, Lucas Julian, Rafael Muller Jr., Khyshwaunna Nance and Kaitlyn McMurdy.

A Certificate of Excellence in Economics 12 was given to Emily Chaffee.

The University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Humanities and Social Science Award was earned by Zachary Torain.

The New York State Attorney General’s Triple “C” Award was earned by both Emily Chaffee and Rafael Muller Jr.

The 2012 JCC College Connections Student of the Year was Lucas Julian.

The 2013 JCC College Connections Student of the Year was Harlie Kalfas.

U.S. Marine Corps Awards were given to Lucas Julian, winner of the Scholastic Excellence Award; Edwin Gomez, winner of the Semper Fidelis Music Award; and Lacey Clark and Lucas Julian, winners of the Distinguished Athlete Awards.

Senior class officers are as follows: president, Zachary Torain; vice president, Emily Chaffee; secretary, Yadira Bautista; treasurer, Kelsey Drummond; historian, Dimary Maisonet; sergeant at arms, Rafael Muller Jr.

U.S. Air Force awards were given to the following students: Lucas Julian, Math and Science Award; Joyce Bomasuto, Alexander Crowell and Lisa Dunbar, Scholar/Athlete Awards.

Zachary Torain was the recipient of the New York State Office of the Comptroller Achievement Award.

Khyshwaunna Nance and Zachary Torain were recipients of the U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award. Kevin Burns was the recipient of the Xerox Award for Innovation and Informational Technology.

Lisa Dunbar, Lucas Julian and Marissa Michalski received Mathematics Department Medals for Excellence for JCC Calculus. Kyle Gawronski and Selena Peverelli received Mathematics Department Medals for Excellence in Mathematics. Lisa Dunbar and Ramal Ready won RIT Computing medals. Selena Peverelli received a Certificate of Excellence in Trigonometry.

Science Department Medals for Excellence were given to Lucas Julian for physics; Lisa Dunbar for chemistry; and La’Shonda Moreland, Rafael Mueller and Khyshwaunna Nance for science.

Anatomy Certificates of Excellence were given to Matthew Brauchler, Lisa Dunbar, Kyle Gawronski, Alicia Meyer, La’Shonda Moreland and Khyshwaunna Nance.

Certificates of Excellence for Health were given to Edwin Gomez, Justice Judkins, Lucas Julian and Rafael Muller Jr.

La’Shonda Moreland was given the Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Medal.

Lucas Julian was given the Rensselaer Medal.

Rafael Muller Jr. was given the University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award.

The RIT Innovation and Creativity Award was given to both Alexander Crowell and Khyshwuanna Nance.

The Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award was given to Christina Aviles.

The Sage College Award was given to both Emily Chaffee and Kaitlyn McMurdy.

Physical Education Awards were given to several students. Lisa Dunbar and Alex Kubera won Medals for Excellence. Danielle Dean and Ramal Ready won Sportsmanship Medals. Certificates of Excellence were given to Tyler Aitcheson, Lucas Julian, Lillian Rollins, Yadira Bautista, Alex Kubera, Ryan Ruiz, Jessica Clark, Israel Martinez, Nicholas Stolinski, Emily Chaffee, Andrew Messina, Josalyn Szwejbka, Lacey Clark, Alicia Meyer, Zachary Torain, Alexander Crowell, Marissa Michalski, Danielle Dean, Jennifer Miller, Kelsey Drummond, La’Shonda Moreland, Lisa Dunbar Rafael Muller Jr., Austin Ganey, Khyshwaunna Nance, Kyle Gawronski, Cullen Parker, Edwin Gomez, Selina Peverelli, Janelle Jasinski and Ramal Ready.

Language Department Awards were given to students for outstanding achievement in foreign languages. The French Medal was given to Alicia Meyer and Selina Peverelli. The German Medal was given to Josalyn Szwejbka. The Spanish Medal was given to Lucas Julian. Certificates of Excellence in French 5 were given to Emily Chaffee, Janelle Jasinski, Harlie Kalfas, Andrew Messina, Alicia Meyer, Cullen Parker and Selina Peverelli. A Certificate of Excellence in German World Media was given to Josalyn Szwejbka. Spanish 5 Certificates of Excellence were given to Yadira Bautista, Lacey Clark, Lisa Dunbar, Kyle Gawronski, Edwin Gomez, Lucas Julian and Khyshwaunna Nance.

Business Department Awards were given to several students. The Outstanding Business Student of the Year Medal was awarded to Kevin Burns. Medals for Excellence were given to Kyle Gawronski for Outstanding Achievement in Business Courses; Nicholas Kobel for Excellence in Business Courses; and Marissa Michalski for Academic Achievement in Business Courses. Accounting Medals were given to Kyle Gawronski, Jennifer Miller and Cullen Parker. Public Speaking Medals were given to Gunnar Bankoski and Kyle Gawronski. Certificates of Excellence in Business and Education Employability Portfolio (BEEP) Desktop Publishing went to Tyler Aitcheson, Yadira Bautista, Kevin Burns, Lacey Clark, Danielle Dean, Janelle Jasinski, Nicholas Kobel, Marissa Michalski, La’Shonda Moreland, Josalyn Szwejbka and Edward Wilson. Certificates of Excellence in JCC Accounting Fundamentals went to Kevin Burns, Theodore Griewisch, Nicholas Kobel, Jennifer Miller, Cullen Parker, Michael Rozumalski, Samantha Thompson, Paul Williams and Edward Wilson. Certificates of Excellence in JCC Personal Finance went to Christina Aviles, Yadira Bautista, Theodore Griewisch, Lucas Julian, Marissa Michalski and Selina Peverelli. Certificates of Excellence in JCC Public Speaking went to Christina Aviles, Gunnar Bankoski, Emily Chaffee, Kelsey Drummond, Kyle Gawronski, Lucas Julian, Marissa Michalski and Selina Peverelli. Certificates of Excellence in Video Game Design went to Noah Burns, Kyle Gawronski and Edgardo Pryll. Kyle Gawronski and Edgardo Pryll received Certificates of Excellence in Sports and Entertainment Marketing.

The Niagara Frontier Industry Education Council awarded Certificates of Employability to Tyler Aitcheson, Yadira Bautista, Joyce Bomasuto, Kevin Burns, Lacey Clark, Danielle Dean, Kelsey Drummond, Nicholas Kobel, Marissa Michalski, La’Shonda Moreland, Ramal Ready, Josalyn Szwejbka and Edward Wilson.

Members of the Business and Marketing Honor Society are Tyler Aitcheson, Yadira Bautista, Kevin Burns, Kelsey Drummond, Kyle Gawronski, Lucas Julian, Nicholas Kobel, Marissa Michalski and Edgardo Pryll.

Music Department Awards recognized several students for musical achievement. Andrew Douglas was given the Louis Armstrong Award. Danielle Dean was given the John Philip Sousa Award. Music Medals were given to Christina Aviles, Ramal Ready and Zachary Torain.

Certificates for Excellence in Chorus were given to Christina Aviles, Emily Chaffee, Jessica Hochstine, Justice Judkins, Nicholas Kobel, Magdalena Rojas, Josalyn Szwejbka, Zachary Torain and Amanda Wickham for the Select Chorus; Jessica Hochstine, Adrian Maldonado, Derrick Martinez, Selina Peverelli, Nicholas Stolinski and Samantha Thompson for History of Rock n’ Roll; and Christina Aviles, Emily Chaffee, Brittnay Curtis, Audrey Divine, Kathryn Hanlon, Jessica Hochstine, Justice Judkins, Harlie Kalfas, Nicholas Kobel, Joshua Pskowski, Magdalena Rojas, Josalyn Szwejbka, Zachary Torain and Amanda Wickham for Chorus.

Art Awards were given to Alicia Meyer, who won the Medal for Excellence; Gunnar Bankoski, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Alicia Meyer, Marissa Michalski and Samantha Thompson, who won Certificates of Excellence in Ceramics; Khyshwaunna Nance for a Certificate of Excellence in Studio Art; and Gunnar Bankoski, Kelsey Drummond, Jennifer Miller and Selina Peverelli, who won Certificates of Excellence in Photography.

Technology Department Awards recognized students for outstanding achievement in technology. Matthew Brauchler, Austin Ganey, Alexandrea Reynolds and Lillian Rollins won Medals for Excellence.

Jessica Clark was awarded the Overall Academic Performance Certificate of Excellence.

Nayshaly Arroyo was recognized as a member of the LoGuidice Educational Center National Technical Honor Society.

The following students were given Dunkirk High School Pins for Academic Achievement for having averages of at least 95 out of 100: Lucas Julian, Rafael Muller Jr., La’Shonda Moreland, Emily Chaffee and Lacey Clark.

The following students were given Dunkirk High School Pins for Academic Achievement for having averages of at least 90 out of 100: Josalyn Szwejbka, Zachary Torain, Lisa Dunbar, Alexander Crowell, Ramal Ready, Khyshwaunna Nance, Kyle Gawronski, Yadira Bautista, Kevin Burns, Kaitlyn McMurdy, Jennifer Miller, Alex Kubera, Andrew Messina, Christina Aviles, Austin Ganey, Edwin Gomez Jr., Audrey Divine, Marissa Michalski, Alicia Meyer, Harlie Kalfas, Alex Crossan, Ryan Ruiz, Cullen Parker and Richard Santiago.

The following students were given Dunkirk High School Pins for Academic Achievement for having averages of at least 85 out of 100: Janelle Jasinski, Edgardo Pryll, Edward Wilson, Gunnar Bankoski, Paul Williams, Destiny Seekings, Randi Chandler-Delong, Tyler Aitcheson, Danielle Dean, Magdalena Rojas, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Matthew Brauchler, Kelsey Drummond, Justice Judkins, Michael Rozumalski, Lillian Rollins, Sky Brown, Angelic Salgado, Joyce Bomasuto, Ashley Rojas, Joshua Berakah, Nicholas Kobel, Nayshaly Arroyo, Joshua Febus and Kathryn Hanlon.

Kyle Gawronski won the President’s Award for Academic Excellence.

The President’s Award for Academic Achievement was given to Lucas Julian, Rafael Muller Jr., La’Shonda Moreland, Emily Chaffee, Lacey Clark, Josalyn Szwejbka, Zachary Torain, Lisa Dunbar, Alexander Crowell, Ramal Ready, Khyshwaunna Nance, Yadira Bautista, Kevin Burns, Kaitlyn McMurdy, Jennifer Miller, Alex Kubera, Andrew Messina, Christina Aviles, Austin Ganey, Edwin Gomez Jr., Audrey Divine, Marissa Michalski, Alicia Meyer, Harlie Kalfas, Alex Crossan, Ryan Ruiz, Cullen Parker and Richard Santiago.

The 2013 National Honor Society members are Christina Aviles, Yadira Bautista, Emily Chaffee, Lacey Clark, Alexander Crowell, Lisa Dunbar, Lucas Julian, La’Shonda Moreland, Rafael Muller Jr., Khyshwaunna Nance, Selena Peverelli, Josalyn Szwejbka and Zachary Torain.

The administration, faculty and staff of Dunkirk High School extend their warmest congratulations to all of these students, and wish these graduates luck and encouragement as they move toward their future goals.