Locals compete at McQuaid invitational

OBSERVER Staff Report

ROCHESTER – Fredonia finished seventh and Gowanda 10th Saturday in the Boys Unseeded Varsity A-2 race at the McQuaid Invitational, which was held at Genesee Valley Park.

The Hillbillies finished with 292 points while the Panthers finished with 316. Chenango Forks was first with 178 points and were followed by Watkins Glen (195) and Livonia (256).

Finishing for Fredonia were Josh Goodhue (21st, 16:58.3), Michael Meredith (22nd, 16:58.5), Steven Formanowicz (55th, 17:43.3), Ryan Meredith (84th, 18:05.5), Jacob Eckman (127th, 18:46.2), Nick Arcoraci (146th, 19:02.6) and Will Schrantz (206th, 20:22.3).

Meanwhile, for Gowanda, Mathew Kruszka was seventh in a time of 16:16.4 and was followed on the team by Joey Kruszka (23rd, 17:02.4), Ian Warrior (57th, 17:45.2), Ben Myzel (83rd, 18:05.2), Zach Bogardus (161st, 19:20.5), Ryan Monat (162nd, 19:22.2) and Cory Wagner (212th, 20:38.5).

Maple Grove’s Corey Wefing finished first in a time of 15:12.6 while Allegany-Limestone’s Owen Barber took second in a time of 15:40.6 and Matt Gill, of Watkins Glen, was third in a time of 15:50.9.

In the boys’ Seeded Varsity A race, Dunkirk finished 16th with 416 points, as Javier Soto provided the Marauders’ best performance, coming in 27th in a time of 16:34.

“Javier Soto turned in a very nice performance,” Dunkirk head coach Kurt Warmbrodt said. “He had the fastest time of any of the local runners.”

Also for the Marauders, Ethan Francis finished 42nd in a time of 17:04.8 while Ray Tarnowski (74th, 17:48), Tom Logan (117th, 18:35.8), William Bradley (20:35.6) and Mike Adams (157th, 21:01.1) also finished for Dunkirk.

“The McQuaid Invitational, with over 7,000 runners, is the biggest high school cross country east of the Mississippi River,” Warmbrodt said. “It rivals two races in California, so the competition, and with us being seeded in the seeded race, you’re going to see the best of the best. People come from all over, so that makes the competition that much tougher, but I think the kids enjoy running against it.”

Jeremy Parsons, of Maplewood, finished first in a time of 15:19.5 and was followed by East Aurora’s Kenny Vasbinder (15:44) and Alden’s Dylan Servos (15:45). East Aurora took first in the team standings with 84 points while Northeast Bradford (96) was second and Barker (155) was third.

In the boys Unseeded Varsity A-3 race, Silver Creek finished seventh with 282 points, as Caleb Makuch turned in the Black Knights’ best performance of the day, crossing the finish line in a time of 17:10.4. He was followed on the team by Jake Mullen (31st, 17:27.4), Tyler Steklasa (68th, 18:09.9), James Corbin (70th, 18:11.6), Ryan Ruia (90th, 18:24.7), Jakob McDaneld (97th, 18:41.4) and Jack McAlevey (109th, 18:48.1).

Caledonia-Mumford’s Everitt Gieger finished first in a time of 15:40 while Gabe Trimbur took second and Mitch Cicero third in 15:58 and 16:03.9, respectively.

Elsewhere, in the girls Unseeded Varsity A-2 race, Fredonia finished fourth with 177 points while Gowanda (268) was sixth.

Michaela Tramuta was the Lady Hillbillies top finisher as she came in 17th in a time of 20:04.2 while Gwen Stokes took second in a time of 20:17. Also finishing for Fredonia were Emily Wan (30th, 20:43.4), Claire O’Brien (37th, 20:52.3), Maitland Langworthy (72nd, 22:00.4), Skylar Salim (87th, 22:18.3) and Mary Polvino (105th, 22:49.8).

“We were very pleased with the boys and the girls,” Fredonia cross country coach Carol Zirkle said. “Clare O’Brien, one of our seniors, had the best race of her career. (Maitland) Langworthy and (Mary) Polvino also ran faster than last year. To see that much improvement is very gratifying to know what we are doing is working for them.”

For Gowanda, Colleen Steward finished 13th in a time of 19:45.9 while teammate Sarah Grubs was 27th in a time of 20:31.8. Also finishing for the Lady Panthers were Lexi Latona (63rd, 21:47.5), Nina Roman (73rd, 22:02.7), Kelsey Delpriore (92nd, 22:24.5), Elizabeth Omicioli (127th, 23:24.7) and Marcella Torres (135th, 23:36.2).

Calan Pogorzelski, the lone Lady Marauder running Saturday, finished 99th in a time of 22:13.9.

Windsor’s Kaylee Stone finished first in a time of 18:40.2, Audrey Button, of Marcus Whitman, was second in a time of 18:43.6 and Akron’s Margo Henley was third in a time of 18:44.8.

Akron took the top team spot with 95 points and was followed by Montrose, Pa. (111) and Mount St. Mary Academy (176).

In the girls Unseeded Varsity A-3 race, Silver Creek finished third with 173 points while Immaculata Academy (88) finished first and Villa Maria (149) finished second.

Emma Seiders was the highest Black Knight finisher, coming in fifth in a time of 19:36 while her sister Hannah Seiders finished 12th in a time of 20:05.1. Also finishing for Silver Creek were, Rachel Radack (25th, 20:49.8), Sarah Adams (43rd, 21:21.3), Claire Castiglia (88th, 22:57.5), Carol Pelz (101st, 23:44.1) and Taylor Steeprock (116th, 24:13.8).

“On a perfect running day, which was a lot different than last week, both of our boys’ and girls’ teams stepped up and ran good races,” Silver Creek head coach Mike Janisch said. “They really have shown a lot of improvement the last couple of weeks.”

Natalie Mogavero, of Weedsport, finished first in a time of 18:54.8, Sherman’s Holly Eliason (19:02.1) finished second and Northeast Bradford’s Lydia Werner finished third in a time of 19:17.