BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Silver Creek boys, girls take first

FALCONER – Silver Creek’s boys’ and girls’ cross country teams took first place Tuesday.

In the girls’ race, Silver Creek’s Emma Seiders separated herself with a mile and a half to go and never looked back to take first place with a time of 20:43 on the 3-mile Breezewood Golf Course.

Sister Hannah Seiders placed third with a time of 21:28 while Rachel Radack took fifth at 22:26. Teammate Sarah Adams was right behind Radack with a time of 22:46 while Claire Castiglia took eighth at 24:07. Silver Creek’s No. 6 runner, Carol Pelz, placed 10th with a time of 24:56.

The Black Knights finished with 23 points followed by Olean 49 and Falconer 54.

Both Radack and Adams ran outstanding races,” Silver Creek coach Mike Janisch noted.

In the boys’ race, Silver Creek won with 35 points while Olean was second with 39 and Falconer third with 50.

Falconer’s Austin Ormand won the race with a time of 17:49.

Silver Creek’s Caleb Makuch placed fourth at 18:06 while Jake Mullen was sixth at 18:45. Jack McAlevey followed at 18:56 and Ryan Ruia was eighth at 18:58. Tyler Steklasa placed 10th at 19:06 for the Black Knights.

“We came out ahead because of excellent packing,” Janisch said. “Our first six runners were 1:16 apart from each other. Jack McAlevey ran an outstanding race.”

Silver Creek will take part in the Dunkirk Invitational at Point Gratiot on Friday.

FHS girls finish first, boys third at Southwestern

LAKEWOOD – Ryan Hetrick and Jordan Powers were 1-2 in a host Southwestern (9-1) boys win over Clymer-Sherman-Panama (9-2), Fredonia (6-3) and Allegany-Limestone (2-7).

Hetrick toured the 3.1-mile layout in 17:13 while beating Powers by 15 seconds (17:38) as the Trojans scored 33 points, C-S-P 40, Fredonia 49 and Allegany-Limestone 110.

Mark Mitchener was seventh and Giuseppe Hoose ninth for Southwestern. Dan O’Dell and Clymer-Sherman-Panama and teammate Josh O’Dell were third and fourth in that order.

Holly Eliason of Clymer-Sherman-Panama took the girls race again with a 20:24.

Team-wise, Fredonia (7-2) was the winner with 31 points, C-S-P (9-2) with 46, Allegany-Limestone (4-5) with 66 and Southwestern (2-7) incomplete.

“All the girls ran well,” Fredonia cross country coach Carol Zirkle said. “They all had good times and the boys finished third. It was tough competition, but every kid that raced there last year, and raced there this year, ran faster times.”

Michaela Tramuta was the Lady Hillbillies’ top runner, finishing second while teammate Gwen Stokes took second. Also for Fredonia, Emily Wan was seventh, Maitland Langworthy was ninth and Claire O’Brien was 10th.

Cassie Cramer finished sixth for Southwestern.

Dunkirk boys take first;

Wefing sets course record for MG

Maple Grove’s Corey Wefing set a new course record at Point Gratiot on Tuesday in high school cross country action.

Wefing’s time of 16:46 broke a three-year old record of 17:08 set by Gowanda’s Cliff Nielson.

Despite Wefing’s effort, Dunkirk pulled out the victory with 37 points, followed by Maple Grove’s 42 and Jamestown’s 45.

Dunkirk’s Javier Soto placed second at 17:55 while teammate Ethan Francis took third at 18:26. Ray Tarnowski placed seventh at 19:18, ahead of Alec Tomszewski, who finished at 19:19. Also for Dunkirk, Tom Logan placed 17th at 20:49 and Bill Bradley took 18th at 21:15.

“It was a good, overall team effort,” Dunkirk coach Kurt Warmbrodt said. “It’s nice to bunch them up. Four guys finished in the top eight is key.”

Dunkirk is now 7-2, and Warmbrodt notes it is the team’s best record in recent memory.

In the girls’ race, Maple Grove took first with 16 points while Jamestown had 43 and Dunkirk was incomplete.

Maple Grove’s Hope Pietrocarlo took first in 20:34.

Dunkirk’s lone runner Hannah McCrady placed 18th at 33:29.

The Marauders will host the Dunkirk Invitational on Friday.

Steward leads Gowanda to victory

RANDOLPH – The Gowanda Lady Panthers (10-1) had seven runners finish in the top 10 Tuesday to defeat Randolph and Franklinville in girls high school cross country.

Gowanda took the top four spots, led by Colleen Steward as she ran the 3-mile Cardinal Hill Golf Course with a time of 21:09. Hunter Samuelson followed at 21:12 while Katelynn Jaroszewski took third at 22:14 and Sarah Grubbs was fourth at 22:24.

Lexi Latona placed seventh for the Lady Panthers at 23:19 while Nina Roman took eighth at 23:39. Kelsey Delpriore took ninth with a time of 23:41.