For the Record

Today’s High School Sports Schedule

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Boys Soccer

Falconer at Dunkirk

Catt-LV at North Collins

Frewsburg at Fredonia

Maple Grove at Westfield-Brocton

Southwestern at CLCS

Girls Soccer

PVCS at Catt-LV

Girls Volleyball

West Valley at PVCS

Maple Grove at Brocton-Westfield

N. Collins at Silver Creek

Forestville at Fredonia

Gowanda at Ellicottville

Adult Bowling

Lakeview Lanes

Silver Creek Fireman’s Classic – Scores: James Golubski 277-706, Scott Kawski 247-205-241-693, Todd Ellman 684, Gary Ginnitti 246-215-645, Gary Dudek III 300-628, Bruce Brunner 234-225-624, Mike D’amico 210-217-617, Kevin Lahnen 208-214-608, Rich Smith 267, Dave Beaumont 238-203, Clark Smith 235-224, Joe Dittiger 221, P.J. Azzarella 233, Bob Smith 221, Tony Houle 203-224, Roy Dailey 212-224, Chris Gruber 222, Kevin Zola 214, Don Matney 212, Dennis Alguire 234-218, Rick Kelleher 212-216, Jackie Pawlak 203, Matt Lahnen 202, Toni Elfman 202.

Lucky Lanes

Thursday Chosen Ones – Individual high game: Leanne Hancock 167, Kori OBrien 191-167, Cindy Zolnoske 168, Amy Hadley 160-169, Sharon Sprague 170, Patty Thurn 161, Debbie Kirell 176, Sharon Palmer 189-236. Individual high series: Sharon Palmer 559. Team high scratch: Becker’s Insurance 2,518.

  • ??

Thursday Chosen Ones – Individual high game: Debbie Kirell 184, Sharon Harrington 167-188-169, Karen Tramuta 164, Jen Depasquale 201-184-171, Cindy Ellman 168, Lisa Lillie 163, Amy Hadley 182, Sheryl Ludemann 166-186. Individual high series: Sharon Harrington 524, Jen Depasquale 556. Team high scratch: Fadale Enterprises 2,486.

Adult Golf

Hillview Golf Course

Thursday Morning Open League – Low scores: A Division: Tony Nicosia 35, Kenny Murphy 38, Paul Olkowski 41, Walt Koba 43, Rich Cieslewicz 44. B Division: Pat Mackowiak 45, Jim Ferrick 45, Bob Welch 45, Steve Galardo 46, Bob Manning 47. C Division: Ang Leone 48, Dave Taber 48, Brian Lore 48, Ken Trezenski 48, John Binkowitz 51, Jerry Tarnowski 57. Closest to the pin: Rich Cieslewicz (No. 5). Skins: A Flight: Tony Nicosia (Nos. 2 and 6). B Flight: Bob Welch (No. 9), Steve Galardo (Nos. 2 and 4). C Flight: Ken Trezenski (Nos. 2 and 9), John Binkowitz (No. 6). Top Points for the week: Tony Nicosia 25, Ken Trezenski 24, Steve Galardo 16, Rich Cieslewicz 16, John Binkowitz 12, Bob Welch 8.

Announcements

Fredonia All Sports booster club

The Fredonia All Sports Booster Club will meet at 6:30 p.m. tonight in room 600 at the Fredonia High School.

All teachers, parents and coaches are encouraged to attend.

Chaut. County Baseball Umpires Association

Chautauqua County Baseball Umpires Association will hold classes for those interested in umpiring high school and youth baseball games next year.

The classes will begin on Monday, Oct. 28, and can lead to NYS High School, Babe Ruth and Little League certification. If interested, contact Ray Lindquist at 450-2158.