Local teams find success on trails

PORTLAND – The Dunkirk Marauders took first and second place for their 10th league victory of the season in boys high school cross country action.

Javier Soto led the charge as he finished the 3.1-mile Lake Erie State Park course in 18:00. Teammate Ethan Francis was right behind at 18:20.

“The 1-2 finish is so strong,” Dunkirk coach Kurt Warmbrodt said. “Even though my fifth guy was 21st, you can overcome that with a 1-2 finish.”

Fredonia’s Josh Goodhue took third place at 18:36 and was followed by Caleb Makuch at 18:37. Mike Meredith placed fifth at 18:56 and Dunkirk took sixth and seventh place as Ray Tarnowski and Alec Tomaszewski finished with times of 19:02 and 19:04, respectively.

“Their top four ran a great race for them,” Fredonia coach Carol Zirkle said of Dunkirk. “We needed a couple people to step up to close that gap and they were able to pull away because they have four top runners. When you have four in the top seven, you’re difficult to beat.”

Fredonia’s Ryan Meredith placed eighth at 19:09 while Silver Creek’s Jake Mullen (19:18) and Ryan Ruia (19:23) rounded out the top 10.

“We thought our top three ran a great race,” Zirkle noted. “They really stepped in and did what they had to do. Ryan Meredith pushed up to where he needed to be.”

Dunkirk’s Tom Logan placed 21st at 21:02.

Also for Fredonia, Jake Eckman placed 15th at 19:47 and Nick Arcoraci followed at 20:07. Senior Jake Foley took 29th at 23:27.

For Silver Creek, Jake McDaneld was 12th at 19:43 and Jack McAlevey was 13th at 19:46.

In the girls’ race, Silver Creek’s Emma Seiders took first place with a time of 20:51 to help the Black Knights upset Fredonia with the win.

Silver Creek finished with 27 points to Fredonia’s 28. Randolph and Dunkirk finished incomplete.

Fredonia’s Michaela Tramuta placed second at 21:00 while Silver Creek’s Hannah Seiders was third at 22:05. Fredonia’s Gwenn Stokes took fourth at 22:27, ahead of teammate Claire O’Brien at 22:34.

Silver Creek’s Rachel Radack (22:42) and Sarah Adams (22:57) placed sixth and seventh, respectively.

Eighth place went to Fredonia’s Mary Polvino at 22:53 and teammate Maitland Langworthy was ninth at 23:56. Silver Creek’s Claire Castiglia rounded out the top 10 at 24:10.

“Michaela Tramuta ran a very good race,” Zirkle said. “Polvino ran a really strong second half and moved up a lot of places. That was probably her best race of the season.

Senior Skylar Salim placed 11th at 24:29.

The race was the final home meet for the seniors.

“They have put a lot of time into running,” Zirkle concluded. “I am really proud of them for the work they have put in the last six years and we will miss them next year.”

Fredonia and Dunkirk will compete at the Eden Invitational on Friday.

Gowanda takes first against Sherman

JAMESTOWN – The Gowanda Lady Panthers ran past Sherman on Tuesday in girls high school cross country action.

Gowanda scored 22 points to Sherman’s 36.

The Lady Panthers were led by Colleen Steward’s second-place finish with a time of 21:17 on the 3.1-mile course at Strider Field.

Hunter Samuelson took third at 21:19 while teammate Katelynn Jaroszewski placed fourth at 21:46. Sarah Grubbs took sixth place at 21:59 and Lexi Latona took seventh with a time of 22:50.

“The girls ran extremely well,” Gowanda coach Pete Palmer said. “The course was soft, but they had good times and packed it in, in the front where they needed to. We finished very well against Sherman who has some very good runners.”