Fredonia remains at No. 9 in NYSSWA Class?C poll

Fredonia (6-0) remained at No. 9 for the second-straight week in the New York State Sports Writers Association Class C varsity football poll while Randolph (6-0) topped the Class D poll for the fifth-straight week.

The Hillbillies maintained their highest spot in the rankings by defeating Class C South foe Gowanda (2-4), 37-3, last week at the Orange Bowl, claiming the division title in the process. Fredonia will have a chance to finish the regular season undefeated as it will take on arch-rival Dunkirk (0-6) tonight at Karl Hoeppner Field.

Randolph, which has won 16 games in a row, was ahead of Tioga (6-0, Sec. 4), Chester (4-1, Sec. 9), Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (4-1) and Cambridge (6-0, Sec. 2).

The Thunder Dragons moved up two spots from No. 6 to No. 4 after upending Ellicottville-West Valley, 14-6, while Sandy Creek (5-1, Sec. 3) fell from No. 3 to No. 14 after losing to then No. 14 Westmoreland (5-1), 30-20. Westmoreland came in at No. 11 this week. Chester took advantage of Sandy Creek’s loss as it defeated Eldred, 66-0.

Cattaraugus-Little Valley (5-1), Frewsburg (4-2), Panama (5-1), Portville (4-2) and Sherman (5-1) were all listed as honorable mention.

Hoosick Falls (6-0, Sec. 2) remained atop the Class C rankings and was followed by Babylon (5-0, Sec. 11), Le Roy (6-0, Sec. 5), Chenango Forks (5-1, Sec. 4) and Potsdam (6-0, Sec. 10).

Cleveland Hill (6-0), the Class C North champion, was just outside the top five at No. 6. Akron (4-2) and Salamanca (5-1) were listed as honorable mention.

Elsewhere, in Class AA, Aquinas (6-0, Sec. 5) was again No. 1 and was followed by Christian Brothers Academy of Syracuse (6-0, Sec. 3), Erasmus Hall (6-0, Public School Athletic League), Canisius (5-1, Monsignor Martin Association) and newcomer Farmingdale (5-0, Sec. 8), which defeated Baldwin, 28-13.

Sachem North (4-1, Sec. 11) fell from No. 4 to No. 17 after losing to unranked Commack (5-0), 31-28, in triple overtime. Commack entered the poll at No. 14 this week.

Jamestown (6-0) came in at No. 10 while St. Joe’s (4-2, MMA) was No. 24. Frontier (5-1), Kenmore West (4-2) and Orchard Park (5-1) were all honorable mention.

In Class A, Sweet Home (6-0) remained at No. 1 and was followed by Poly Prep (6-0, AIS), Queensbury (6-0, Sec. 2), Carey (5-0, Sec. 8) and Cornwall (5-1, Sec. 9).

South Park (6-1, No. 11), Grand Island (5-1, No. 19) and McKinley (6-0, No. 20) were the only other Section 6 teams to make the top 25 while Kenmore East (4-2), St. Mary’s of Lancaster (4-1), West Seneca East (4-1), Williamsville North (4-2) and Williamsville South (4-2) were all honorable mention.

In Class B, Maine-Endwell (6-0, Sec. 4), winners of its last 31 games, was the No. 1 team and were followed by Marlboro (6-0, Sec. 9), Alden (6-0), Cazenovia (6-0, Sec. 3) and Schalmont (6-0, Sec. 2).

Alden survived a scare last week, needing a 29-20 come-from-behind victory over Class B South foe Olean, to keep its 36-game winning streak over Section 6 opponents intact.

Elsewhere in Class B, Cheektowaga (5-1) was No. 10, Burgard (5-1) was No. 11 and Depew (5-1) was No. 12. The Warriors defeated the Bulldogs 12-8 to move up to No. 10 while the Wildcats moved up three spots from No. 15 after they defeated Eden, 45-16. Pioneer (4-2) was listed as an honorable mention.