Let the second season begin

The Section 6 football playoffs will start Friday night across Western New York while the boys’ and girls’ soccer tournaments began Monday with pre-quarterfinal action in several classes.

In football, Fredonia (7-0) is the highest seeded team amongst area schools after winning the Class C South division and will take on Tonawanda (3-4), the fourth seed from Class C North, at 8 p.m. Friday night at Dunkirk’s Karl Hoeppner Field.

A win would send the Hillbillies to the semifinals where they would host the winner of Salamanca (6-1, No. 2 South) and Lackawanna (4-3, No. 3 North).

In other Class C matchups, Cleveland Hill (7-0, No. 1 North) will host Falconer (2-5, No. 4 South) while Southwestern (4-3, No. 3 South) travels to take on Akron (5-2, No. 2 North).

Defending New York State Public High School Athletic Association Class D champion Randolph (7-0) and Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (5-1) will have to wait a week to begin their quest for a Sectional title, as both earned a bye into the semifinals, along with No. 3 Portville (4-3).

The Cardinals will host the winner of No. 5 Cassadaga Valley and No. 4 Ellicottville/West Valley while the Thunder Dragons will host the Panthers.

In Class DD action, No. 3 Panama (5-2) will travel to take on No. 2 Cattaraugus-Little Valley (6-1) while No. 4 Frewsburg (4-3) travels to take on No. 1 Sherman (6-1).

The semifinals are scheduled for Nov. 1 and Nov. 2 at the higher-seeded school while the Sectional finals are scheduled for Nov. 8 and Nov. 9 at Ralph Wilson Stadium. The Class D final is scheduled to kickoff at 6 p.m. on Nov. 8 and will be followed by the Class A final.

Then, on Nov. 9, the Class DD final will be played at 10 a.m., and will be followed by the Class C (1 p.m.), Class B (4 p.m.) and Class AA (7 p.m.) finals.

In the Chuck Funke Memorial Classic bowl games, Lake Shore is at Hamburg on Thursday, at 7 p.m. for a Class A matchup while Silver Creek-Forestville is at JFK, on Saturday, at 1 p.m. in a Class C meeting. In Class DD, Pine Valley travels to Clymer on Saturday, at 1:30.

The Section 6 boys and girls soccer playoffs began this week, with pre-quarterfinal action beginning Monday in some classes.

Locally, No. 3 Lake Shore hosts No. 6 Lewiston-Porter on Thursday in a Class A-2 quarterfinal while No. 9 Dunkirk fell to No. 8 Burgard on Tuesday, 4-0, in a Class B-1 pre-quarterfinal.

Elsewhere, in Class C prequarterfinal action Tuesday, No. 12 Chautauqua Lake fell to No. 5 Allegany-Limestone, 4-1, No. 8 Silver Creek-Forestville defeated No. 9 Olmsted, 5-2, No. 10 Westfield-Brocton defeated No. 7 Tapestry-Marine, 3-2, and No. 14 Cassadaga Valley lost to No. 3 Holland, 7-0.

With the win, the Black Knights earned the opportunity to take on No. 1 International Prep on Thursday while Westfield-Brocton will take on Randolph, a 9-1 winner over Portville on Tuesday.

In Class D semifinal action on Saturday at Dunkirk, No. 1 North Collins takes on No. 4 Pine Valley while No. 2 Ellicottville takes on No. 3 West Valley. The Eagles and Panthers are scheduled to play first at 3:30 p.m., and will be followed by West Valley and Ellicottville at 7:30 p.m. The winners will meet in the finals on Nov. 1 at Hamburg High School at 5 p.m.

In girls’ soccer action, No. 14 Lake Shore, a 3-1 winner over Sweet Home on Monday, lost to No. 3 Springville, 6-0, in a Class A-2 quarterfinal while Dunkirk’s season came to an end on Monday as it lost to Salamanca, 5-1, in a Class B-2 pre-quarterfinal.

Fredonia (11-5), the No. 8 seed in Class B-1, hosts No. 9 Alden (9-5) today while in Class C action, No. 9 Chautauqua Lake (4-11-1) is at No. 8 Silver Creek-Forestville (10-3-3), No. 11 Westfield-Brocton (1-14-1) is at No. 6 Frewsburg (9-5-2) and No. 12 Cassadaga Valley is at No. 5 Cattaraugus-Little Valley (13-3).

The Lady Thunderbird-Black Knight winner will face No. 1 Olmsted (10-3) on Friday while Cassadaga Valley, should it pull off the upset over Cattaraugus-Little Valley, will take on the winner of No. 13 Franklinville (1-15-0) and No. 4 Allegany-Limestone (10-2). Holland (13-1-1), the No. 2 seed, will host the winner of No. 10 Portville (4-10) and No. 7 Randolph (11-4-1). If Westfield-Brocton wins its match against No. 6 Frewsburg, they will travel to take on No. 3 Maple Grove.

All semifinal matches are scheduled for Oct. 29 at Dunkirk, with the first game set to begin at 5 p.m. The Class C finals will also be held at Karl Hoeppner Field, beginning at 7:30 p.m., on Nov. 1.

No. 3 North Collins (7-5-4) will travel to take on No. 2 Pine Valley (8-6) in a Class D semifinal on Saturday at 1:30 p.m., while No. 1 Ellicottville (12-0-4) will wait to play the winner of No. 5 Panama (2-12) and No. 4 West Valley (5-9-2) in the other semifinal. The Lady Eagles game will be held at Dunkirk, on Saturday, at 5:30 p.m. The Class D final is scheduled to begin at 5 p.m., on Nov. 1 at Dunkirk.

Football

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Friday

No. 8 Niagara Falls (1-6) at No. 1 Jamestown (7-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Lockport (3-4) at No. 2-Frontier (5-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Clarence (2-5) at No. 3-Orchard Park (5-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 5-Lancaster (4-3) at No. 4 Kenmore West (5-2), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1, 2

At higher seed

Final

Nov. 9

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday

No. 7 Williamsville North (4-3) vs. No. 2 South Park (6-1) at All High Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Grand Island (6-1) vs. No. 3 McKinley (6-1) at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 West Seneca East (6-1) at No. 4 Williamsville South (5-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 8 Kenmore East (4-3) at No. 1 Sweet Home (7-0), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1, 2

At higher seed

Final

Nov. 8

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 8:30 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

No. 4S Eden (4-3) at No. 1N Cheektowaga (6-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3N Bennett (4-3) at No. 2S Depew (5-2), 7:30 p.m.

No. 4N Medina (4-3) at No. 1S Alden (7-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 3S Pioneer (4-2) vs. No. 2N Burgard-MST at All High Stadium, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1, 2

At higher seed

Final

Nov. 9

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 4 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

No. 3N Lackawanna (4-3) at No. 2S Salamanca (6-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3S Southwestern (4-3) at No. 2N Akron (5-2), 7 p.m.

No. 4N Tonawanda (3-4) vs. No. 1S Fredonia (7-0) at Dunkirk, 8 p.m.

Saturday

No. 4S Falconer (2-5) at No. 1N-Cleveland Hill (7-0), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1, 2

At higher seed

Final

Nov. 9

At Ralph Wilson Stadium 1 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

No. 5-Cassadaga Valley at No. 4-Ellicottville-West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1

Semifinals

No. 5 Cassadaga Valley/Ellicottville-West Valley winner at No. 1-Randolph (7-0)

No. 3 Portville (4-3) at No. 2 Maple Grove (5-1)

Final

Nov. 8

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 6 p.m.

Class DD

(Winner does not go to state playoffs)

Semifinals

Friday

3-Panama (5-2, 4-2) at 2-Cattaraugus-Little Valley (6-1, 5-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 4 Frewsburg (4-3, 4-2) vs. 1-Sherman (6-1, 5-1) at Strider Field, 7 p.m.

Final

Nov. 9

At Ralph Wilson Stadium 10 a.m.

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic Bowl Games

Class AA

No semifinal game, finalists TBD

Class A

Semifinals

Thursday

Lake Shore at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Friday

Amherst at East Aurora-Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday

Wilson at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Silver Creek-Forestville at JFK, 1 p.m.

Class DD

Friday

Nichols at Franklinville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Pine Valley at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Section 6 Soccer

Boys

(All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Prequarterfinals

Monday

Orchard Park 4, West Seneca West 0

Frontier 9, Niagara Falls 0

Jamestown 5, Lockport 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

No. 7 Orchard Park at No. 2 Lancaster

No. 6 Frontier at No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield

No. 5 Kenmore West at No. 4 Williamsville North

No. 8 Jamestown at No. 1 Clarence

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At Hamburg, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 2

At Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Prequarterfinals

Monday

Starpoint 2, North Tonawanda 1

McKinley 2, West Seneca East 1

Hamburg 2, Iroquois 1

Williamsville South 8, Hutch Tech 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

No. 9 Starpoint at No. 1 Grand Island

No. 5 McKinley at No. 4 Kenmore East

No. 6 Hamburg at No. 3 Sweet Home

No. 7 Williamsville South at No. 2 Williamsville East

Semifinals

Friday

At Hamburg, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Prequarterfinals

Monday

Pioneer 5, Cheektowaga 0

Springville 4, Albion 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

No. 5 Amherst at No. 4 Maryvale

No. 8 Pioneer at No. 1 East Aurora

No. 7 Springville at No. 2 Riverside

No. 6 Lewiston-Porter at No. 3 Lake Shore

Semifinals

Saturday

At Hamburg, 2:30 and 5 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Hamburg, 5 p.m.

A-1/A-2 Crossover

Nov. 2

At Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Class B-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 8 Burgard 4, No. 9 Dunkirk 0

No. 7 Eden 4, No. 10 Tonawanda 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday

No. 8 Burgard at No. 1 Newfane

No. 4 Olean at No. 5 Alden

No. 6 Depew at No. 3 Lafayette

No. 7 Eden at No. 2 Medina-Lydonville

Semifinals

Friday

At All High Stadium, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 31

At Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class B-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 11 CSAT 4, No. 6 da Vinci 0

No. 10 Wilson 1, No. 7 Roy-Hart 1, Wilson wins in SO

No. 9 Salamanca at No. 8 Falconer

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Salamanca-Falconer winner at No. 1 Akron

No. 4 City Honors at No. 5 East

No. 11 CSAT at No. 3 Lackawanna

No. 10 Wilson at No. 2 Southwestern

Semifinals

Saturday

At All High Stadium, 2:30 and 5 p.m.

Final

Oct. 31

At Hamburg, 5 p.m.

B-1/B-2 CROSSOVER

Nov. 2

At Hamburg, 2:30 p.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 4 Maple Grove 7, No. 13 Franklinville 0

No. 5 ALCS 4, No. 12 CLCS 1

No. 8 Silver Creek-Forestville 5, No. 9 Olmsted 2

No. 2 Randolph 9, No. 15 Portville 1

No. 10 Westfield-Brocton 3, No. 7 Tapestry-Marine 2

No. 6 Frewsburg 5, No. 11 Cattaraugus-Little Valley 1

No. 3 Holland 7, No. 14 CVCS 0

Quarterfinals

No. 5 ALCS at No. 4 Maple Grove

No. 8 Silver Creek-Forestville at No. 1 International Prep

No. 6 Frewsburg at No. 3 Holland

Semifinals

Oct. 28

At Hamburg, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Class D

Saturday

No. 1 North Collins vs. No. 4 Pine Valley at Dunkirk

No. 2 Ellicottville vs. No. 3 West Valley at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Girls

Class AA

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 8 Niagara Falls 1, No. 9 Frontier 1, NF wins in SO, 2-1

No. 7 West Seneca West 3, No. 10 Kenmore West 0

No. 6 Niagara-Wheatfield 5, No. 11 Jamestown

Quarterfinals

Thursday

No. 8 Niagara Falls at No. 1 Clarence (13-1)

No. 5 Lancaster (8-7) at No. 4 Orchard Park (10-5), 6 p.m.

No. 7 West Seneca East at No. 2 Lockport (15-0-1)

No. 6 Niagara-Wheatfiled at No. 3 Williamsville North (12-3)

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At Depew, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 2

At Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Prequarterfinals

Monday

West Seneca East 3, Cheektowaga 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 1 Williamsville South 4, No. 16 West Seneca East

No. 8 Williasville East 1, No. 9 East Aurora 0

No. 4 North Tonawanda 3, No. 13 Kenmore East 1

No. 5 Pioneer 9, No. 12 Starpoint 0

Semifinals

No. 16 West Seneca East at No. 1 Williamsville South

No. 5 Pioneer at No. 4 North Tonawanda

TBA

Final

TBA

Class A-2

Prequarterfinals

Monday

Lewiston-Porter 3, Maryvale 0

Lake shore 3, Sweet Home 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 2 Grand Island 4, Lewiston-Porter 1

No. 10 Albion 1, No. 7 Amherst 0

No. 3 Springville 6, No. 14 Lake Shore 0

No. 6 Hamburg 4, No. 11 Iroquois 1

Semifinals

No. 10 Albion at No. 2 Grand Island

No. 6 Hamburg at No. 3 Springville

Final

TBA

Class B-1

Prequarterfinals

Monday

Medina 5, JFK 0

Eden 10, Lackawanna 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

No. 16 Medina at No. 1 City Honors (11-1)

No. 8 Fredonia (11-5) at No. 9 Alden (9-5)

No. 13 Eden at No. 4 Akron (13-2-1)

No. 12 Roy-Hart at No. 5 Da Vinci

Semifinals

TBA

Final

TBA

Class B-2

Prequarterinals

Monday

Salamanca 5, Dunkirk 1

Southwestern 8, CSAT 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

No. 15 Salamanca at No. 2 Wilson (14-0-2)

No. 10 Olean at No. 7 Newfane (9-6-1)

Southwestern (7-9-1) at No. 3 Tonawanda (12-4)

No. 11 Depew (6-8-2) at No. Falconer (14-1-1)

Semifinals

TBA

Finals

TBA

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

No. 9 Chautauqua Lake (4-11-1) at No. 8 Silver Creek-Forestville (10-3-3)

No. 13 Franklinville (1-15-0) at No. 4 Allegany-Limestone (10-2)

No. 12 Cassadaga Valley at No. 5 Cattaraugus-Little Valley (13-3)

No. 10 Portville (4-10) at No. 7 Randolph (11-4-1)

No. 11 Westfield-Brocton (1-14-1) at No. 6 Frewsburg (9-5-2)

Quarterfinals

Friday

Chautauqua Lake-Silver Creek winner at No. 1 Olmstead (10-3)

Franklinville-Allegany/Limestone winner vs. Cassadaga Valley/Cattaraugus-Little Valley winner at higher seed

Portville-Randolph winner at No. 2 Holland (13-1-1)

Westfield/Brocton-Frewsburg winner at No. 3 Maple Grove

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At Dunkirk, 5 and 7 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

TBA

No. 5 Panama (2-12) at No. 4 West Valley (5-9-2), TBA

Semifinals

Saturday

Panama-West Valley winner vs. No. 1 Ellicottville (12-0-4) at Dunkirk, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 North Collins (7-5-4) vs. No. 2 Pine Valley (8-6), 1:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Dunkirk, 5 p.m.