For the Record

Today’s H.S. Schedule

Boys Basketball

Dunkirk at Fredonia

Salamanca at Gowanda

CVCS at Pine Valley

Brocton at Sherman

Boys Swimming

Southwestern at Dunkirk-Fredonia-Silver Creek

Wrestling

Falconer at Gowanda

Pine Valley at Frewsburg

Youth Swimming

HHSC Competes in League Meet at Olean

On Saturday, Dec. 14, Hammerhead Swim Club had five swimmers attend a league meet at Olean High School.

HHSC swimmers had three first-place, three second-place, three third-place and 15 top-10 finishes at the meet.

There was one new silver time and a total of five personal-best times achieved.

Results are as follows:

9-10 Division

Amelia Harper (9): 50-yard backstroke, 48.37

11-12 Division

Lillee Gould (11): 200 freestyle, 2:52.76

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (13): 100 freestyle, 1:03.64, 1,000 freestyle, 13:13.02

Matt Zevenbergen (14): 1,000 freestyle, 12:36.09

Adult Bowling

K & L Lanes

Paul Hill Memorial League – High team game: Amish Collections 997. High team series: Amish Collections 2,910. High individual game (men): Pat Richter 258, Ed Howard 258. High individual game (women): Jamie Krajewski 197. High individual series (men): Howard 717. High individual series (women): Krajewski 522.

Other high scores: Mike Emke 223-201-210-634, Larry Brown 203, Ken Purdy Sr. 223-204, Ken Purdy Jr. 213-204-206-623, Jeremy Jimerson 201, Bobby Brown 202, Bradley Schulz 201-224, Justin Grimm 200-257-634, Mike McKeever 203, Howard 245-214, Mike Meyers 208, Ernie Clareus 244, Justin Clareus 200, Daren Waterman 244-227-236-707, Joyce Purdy 183, Diane Emke 173-175-506, Krajewski 190, Dee Connolly 160-166, Nancy Earle 161.

Lucky Lanes

Monday Night Mixed Couples – High team game: Taber Trucking II 635. High team series: Taber Trucking II 1,819. High individual game (men): Bob Paterson 247. High individual game (women): Jenn Logan 214. High individual series (men): Paterson 690. High individual series (women): Logan 580.

Other high scores: Paterson 230-213, Cheryl Doner 212-200-559, Del Jusko 199, Betty Tallchief 160, Ed Skelly 520, Logan 194-172, Mike Wise 203-535, Carol Wise 170, Kathy Briggs 173.

Announcements

Black Watch Southern Tier Soccer

Black Watch Southern Tier announces the newly formed Black Watch ST Indoor Soccer Series for boys and girls ages 7-15 with Session No. 1 being held Jan. 5, Jan. 12 and Jan. 19.

Each session will be held in Steele Hall on the campus of Fredonia State University from 1-3:30 p.m. and includes 60 minutes of technical training led by Black Watch ST Director of Coaching P.J. Gondek.

Following the technical ball skill development, there will be 90 minutes of age appropriate 5-on-5 Futsal games. In between games, players will have use of the surrounding track to increase soccer specific fitness conducted by Black Watch staff.

Teams will be developed relative to registered participants and will be co-educational. Session No. 2 will be held in February and Session No. 3 will follow in March with specific dates forthcoming.

To register, visit www.blackwatchnywestsoccer.com.

For more information, email blackwatch.st@gmail.com.

Pine Valley Basketball Tournament

The Pine Valley boys high school basketball tournament was postponed due to the weather last week. Following is the new dates with all games being played at Pine Valley Central School:

Saturday, Dec. 21

11 a.m.: JV Gowanda vs. Clymer

12:30 p.m.: varsity Gowanda vs Clymer

Monday, Dec. 23

4:30 p.m.: JV Pine Valley vs. Chautauqua Lake

6 p.m.: varsity Pine Valley vs. Chautauqua Lake

Saturday, Jan. 4

11 a.m.: JV consolation

12:30 p.m.: JV championship

2:30 p.m.: varsity consolation

4 p.m.: varsity championship