For The Record

Today’s H.S. Schedule

Boys Basketball

Class C-1 Final

No. 4 Silver Creek vs. No. 2 Middle Early College, 8:30 p.m., at JCC

Youth Swimming

HHSC Swims

at Niagara District

Silver Championships

On the weekend of Feb. 21-23, 19 of 22 qualifying Hammerhead Swim Club members attended the Niagara District Silver Championship meet at the Tonawanda Aquatics & Fitness Center.

Qualifying swimmers that attended the meet were Alex Ahlstrom, Carly Barrett, David Barrett, Brooke D’Agostino, Riley Drummond, Adam Fred, Lillee Gould, Trystan Meyer, Grace Mroczka, McKayla Polowy, Mikayla Reynolds, Abby Roth, Joshua Saye, Lauren Skellie, Morghon Thompson, Tess Thompson, Katie Webster, Haley Zebraski and Matt Zevenbergen.

Throughout the three-day meet, Hammerhead swimmers recorded 12 first-place, six second-place, nine third-place and a total of 48 top-10 finishes at the meet.

There were three new silver times, 12 new gold times and a total of 67 personal-best times achieved.

Friday evening events were all timed finals, as well as all events for ages 10 and under. Swimmers ages 11 and older that finished in the top eight places on Saturday and Sunday mornings qualified for finals and competed again each evening.

Friday’s timed finals

11-12 Division

Tess Thompson (11) 200 Back 2:32.95 gold time

13-14 Division

Riley Drummond (13) 500 Free 5:45.08 – gold time

McKayla Polowy (14) 500 Free 6:06.20 2nd place

Katie Webster (14) 400 IM 5:24.71 1st place, 500 Free 6:10.04 3rd place

Saturday’s timed finals

8-Under Division

David Barrett (8) 100 Back 1:46.67 4th place, 50 Free 39.15 7th place

Adam Fred (8) 50 Free 36.96 4th place

Abby Roth (8) 100 Back 1:38.77 8th place, 50 Breast 51.60 silver time 7th place, 50 Free 44.08 25th place

9 -10 Division

Alex Ahlstrom (9) 100 Back 1:37.58 silver time 3rd place, 50 Free 40.34 9th place

Carly Barrett (10) 100 Back 1:33.65 11th place, 50 Free 36.79 19th place

13 -14 Division

Matt Zevenbergen (14) 1650 Free 20:28.06 1st place

Saturday’s preliminary-round results

11-12 Division

Brooke D’Agostino 50 Free 32.06 19th place, 100 IM 1:26.14 15th place

Lillee Gould (11) 50 Breast 44.65 7th place, 50 Free 31.60 14th place, 100 IM 1:26.61 16th place

Grace Mroczka (12) 50 Breast 38.36 4th place, 50 Free 28.98 – gold time,

Tess Thompson (12) 50 Free 28.14 – gold time, 100 IM 1:12.84 – gold time,

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (14) 50 Free 28.22 4th place, 100 Free 1:01.16 2nd place

Joshua Saye (13) 100 Breast 1:21.20 3rd place, 50 free 27.71 8th place, 100 Free 1:01.20 7th place

Matt Zevenbergen (14) 50 Free 26.19 3rd place, 100 Free 57.73 4th place

15-Over Division

Trystan Meyer (15) 50 Free 25.49 18th place, SWIM OFF 50 Free 24.69 1st place, 100 Free 55.88 23rd place

Mikayla Reynolds (15) 100 Free 58.65 2nd place

Lauren Skellie (16) 200 Back 2:54.98 19th place, 50 Free 29.47 35th place, 100 Free 1:07.46 47th place

Morghon Thompson (16) 100 Breast 1:08.79 1st place, 50 Free 25.82 27th place, 100 Free 57.85 27th place

Haley Zebraski (15) 100 Breast 1:19.35 6th place, 50 Free 28.23 20th place, 100 Free 1:04.01 36th place,

Saturday’s timed finals

11-12 Division

Lillee Gould (11) 50 Breast 46.97 7th place

Grace Mroczka (12) 50 Breast 37.92 2nd place

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (14) 50 Free 28.56 3rd place, 100 Free 1:01.22 3rd place

Joshua Saye (13) 100 Breast 1:20.48 silver time 4th place, 50 free 27.59 7th place, 100 Free 1:00.28 6th place

Matt Zevenbergen (14) 50 Free 26.20 1st place, 100 Free 58.34 2nd place

15 and Over Division

Trystan Meyer (15) 50 Free 25.01 15th place

Mikayla Reynolds (15) 100 Free 58.88 5th place

Morghon Thompson (16) 100 Breast 1:08.18 1st place

Haley Zebraski (15) 100 Breast 1:18.07 5th place

Sunday’s timed finals

8-Under Division

David Barrett (8) 47.02 7th place

9-10 Division

Alex Ahlstrom (9) 50 Back 43.51 1st place

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (14) 1,000 Free 12:28.08 1st place

Sunday’s preliminary rounds

11-12 Division

Grace Mroczka (12) 100 Breast 1:23.13 – gold time, 50 Fly 32.07 1st place, 100 Free 1:02.24 gold time

Tess Thompson (12) 50 Back 32.81 – gold time, 100 Free 1:01.40 gold time

13-14 Division

Riley Drummond (13) 200 Free 2:05.91 – gold time, 100 Fly 1:06.30 gold time

McKayla Polowy (14) 200 Free 2:11.09 3rd place

Katie Webster (14) 100 Back 1:07.35 – gold time, 200 Free 2:10.34 – 1st Place, 100 Fly 1:10.15 3rd place

15-Over Division

Mikayla Reynolds (15) 100 Back 1:07.61 3rd place, 100 Fly 1:17.88 19th place

Sunday evening finals

11-12 Division

Grace Mroczka (12) 50 Fly 32.00 1st place

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (14) 200 Free 2:13.27 1st place

Katie Webster (14) 200 Free 2:08.07 gold time, 100 Fly 1:09.60 2nd place

15 and Over Division

Mikayla Reynolds (15) 100 Back 1:08.90 7th place

Adult Floor Hockey

Dunkirk Men’s Floor Hockey

Vet’s Club 8, First Ward Falcon Club 3 – Brian Wojcinski scored five goals to lead the Vet’s Club to the win. Also scoring for the winners were Robert Bajdas, Justin Giles and Erik Hozerland.

First Ward Falcon Club’s goals were scored by Bob Kokocinski, Steve Keyser and Nick Ahlstrom.

Monnies 9, Coughlan’s Pub 3 – Billy Kuras had a hat trick for Monnies while teammates Eric Tarnowski and Brian Dietzen each had two goals in the win. Also scoring for Monnies’ were Steve Skrzypek and Byron Vanzile.

Jim Lemanski, Tim Christian and Matt Postle scored for Couglan’s.

Announcements

NCCYHA Modified Ice Hockey Spring Team

is Looking for Players

The NCCYHA Modified Ice Hockey team is looking for seventh and eighth grade hockey players to play in the WNYHSCHL spring league.

Players must be currently enrolled in seventh or eighth grade in the Dunkirk, Fredonia or surrounding schools. Tryouts are March 2 at Steele Hall from 4:45-6:45 p.m. There will be a $10 charge for the tryout. Bring a light and dark jersey with the last name on the back.

Practices start that week and games will be played until the end of June.

For more information or to be put on the email list, email coach Mark Taylor at mtaylor@stgpos.com, or call 572-5097.

Little League

Umpire Meeting

There will be a mandatory meeting/class for anyone interested in umpiring Little League baseball and softball games for the upcoming season.

The meeting will take place in Room 636 of Fredonia High School, on March 1, from 9-11:30 a.m.

Rules, positioning and new assignment procedures will be covered.

Fore more information, call 673-6896.

Fredonia Little

League Registration

Final registration will take place Saturday, March 1 from 9-11 a.m. at Fredonia High School.

Registration will be held for the following divisions: boys and girls T-ball, ages 4-6, boys and girls Hathaway League, ages 6-8, Cerrie League baseball, ages 8-9, boys Wright League baseball, ages 10-12, and Senior boys baseball for ages 13-16.

In the softball division, registration will be held for teams in the minor league, ages 7-9, and major league, ages 10-12.

Participants must be a resident of the Fredonia Central School district.

The cost is $50 for T-ball and $75 for all other leagues including softball. There is a cap of $185 per family.

All new and returning players must register and a copy of a birth certificate is required for all new players.

Coaching and umpire applications will also be accepted at the registration session. All coaching applications, accompanied by a copy of a driver’s license, must be received by the FLL Board of Directors by March 3 in order to be considered for a coaching position.

If you have any questions, contact Chad Bongiovanni at 680-2656.

Fredonia State Boys High School Indoor Soccer Tournament

Fredonia State will host an indoor soccer tournament for high school-aged boys on Sunday, March 16, in the Steele Hall Field House.

The teams will be made up of six-player sides (including the goalie), and all teams will be guaranteed at least three games, with the top two teams in each division advancing to the playoffs.

Trophies will be awarded to the top two teams, and players will vie to be a part of the All-Tournament team, as well as a Most Valuable Player Award.

The cost is $135 per team and payment should be received by Saturday, March 1. Payments should be made payable to Fredonia State Men’s Soccer, Dods Hall, Fredonia, NY 14063. For information on how to obtain a registration form, contact men’s soccer head coach P.J. Gondek at 673-3366, or via email at patrick.gondek@fredonia.edu.

Local Television

Dunkirk Teacher’s Charity Game to Air Tonight

The Dunkirk Dunks for Donations Committee’s ninth annual charity basketball game will air tonight at 7 p.m., on Cable Access Channel 12 in Dunkirk and Channel 5 in Fredonia.

Ed Eaker will have the call of the game.