For the Record

Youth Swimming

Hammerhead

Swim Club

Forty-three Hammerhead Swim Club members competed and took second place in the “AA” Division at the 2013-2014 Niagara Swim League Championships held at Fredonia State University this past weekend. Fifteen swim clubs from the Niagara District attended the meet.

Throughout the two-day meet, Hammerhead swimmers recorded 12 first-place, seven second-place, six third-place and a total of 127 top-16 finishes at the meet.

There were five new silver times, three new gold times and a total of 87 personal best times achieved

The 500-yard freestyle and relay events were all timed finals, as well as all events for ages 8 and under. Swimmers ages 9 and older who finished in the top 16 places Saturday qualified for finals and competed again Sunday. Meet results are listed below:

(** symbol indicates a personal best time).

Timed Finals Results

8 & Under Division

David Barrett (8) 50 Free 40.40 4th, 50 Back 46.66 2nd, 100 Free 1:27.16** – 1st (SILVER)

Adam Fred (8) 50 Free 36.12** – 1st, 50 Back 51.17 3rd, 50 Fly 40.49** 1st (SILVER)

Milo Kinkela (7) 50 Back 57.44 7th, 50 Free 55.10** – relay lead

Abby Roth (8) 50 Back 46.52** – 3rd (SILVER), 50 Breast 55.28 1st

Gracie Wdowiasz (8) 50 Free 51.76 21st, 50 Back 1:02.38** – 22nd, 100 Free 1:52.93** 14th

11-12 Division

Marissa Boettcher (12) 500 Freestyle 7:16.27**- 14th

Grace Mroczka (12) 500 Freestyle 5:56.12** – 2nd place

Esel Ro (12) 500 Freestyle 6:24.88** – 5th

Tess Thompson (12) 500 Freestyle 6:16.00** – 4th (GOLD)

13-14 Division

McKayla Polowy (14) 6:00.48 4th

Matt Zevenbergen (14) 5:45.66** – 3rd (GOLD)

15-18 Divison

Jacob Maslak (17) 6:47.82** 10th

10 and Under Boys 200 Medley Relay

3:16.04 5th Place Alex Ahlstrom, Josiah Cox, Josh Reynolds, David Barrett

10 and Under Girls 200 Free Relay

3:04.453 15th place Abby Roth, Gracie Wdowiasz, Amelia Harper, Carly Barrett

10 and Under Boys 200 Free Relay

3:01.98 8th place Milo Kinkela, Sam Murphy, Josh Reynolds, David Barrett

15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay

1:58.76 1st place Riley Drummond, Haley Zebraski, Katie Webster, Mikayla Reynolds

15-18 Boys 200 Medley Relay

2:02.87 8th place Andrew Saye, Morghon Thompson, Josh Saye, Matt Zevenbergen

13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay

2:32.21 12th place Chloe Barrett, Marissa Boettcher, Brooke D’Agostino, McKayla Polowy

13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay

2:25.02 6th place Sean Brown, Jarett Maslak, Zach Corrente, Caleb Reynolds

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay

2:14.56 2nd Place Grace Mroczka, Tess Thompson, Esel Ro, Lillee Gould

11-12 Boys Medley Relay

2:41.04 8nd Place Peyton Ahlstrom, Tim Davis, Ronan Murphy, Max Kinkela

15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay

1:48.53 2nd Place Riley Drummond, Haley Zebraski, Katie Webster, Mikayla Reynolds

2:01.50 10th Place Lauren Skellie, Katie Cymerman, Marissa Boettcher, McKayla Polowy

15-18 Boys 200 Free Relay

1:45.89 10th Place Morghon Thompson, Andrew Saye, Josh Saye, Matt Zevenbergen

13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay

2:09.58 5th Place Sean Brown, Caleb Reynolds, Jimmy Rush, Jack Gaken

11-12 Girls Free Relay

1:59.17 2nd Place Grace Mroczka, Lillee Gould, Esel Ro, Tess Thompson

SATURDAY PRELIMINARY RESULTS

9-10 Division

Alex Ahlstrom (9) 50 Free 45.61 35th, 50 Back 48.19 21st, 100 Free 1:43.11** – 23rd

Carly Barrett (10) 50 Free 36.72** – 16th, 50 Back 41.11** – 5th, 100 Free 1:24.98 19th

Josiah Cox (10) 50 Breast 50.92** – 2nd, 100 Free 1:43.61 24th

Amelia Harper (10) 50 Back 46.12** – 22nd, 50 Fly 47.26** – 9th

Sam Murphy (9) 50 Free 38.98** – 15th, 50 Back 44.56** (SILVER) 10th

Josh Reynolds (9) 50 Back 48.08** – 20th, 50 Fly 1:00.38** – 6th

11-12 Division

Peyton Ahlstrom (11) 50 Back 39.58** – relay lead, 50 Free 35.53 39th, 100 Back 1:29.35** – 14th, 100 Free 1:15.87** – 15th

Chloe Barrett (11) 50 Back 40.10** relay lead, 50 Free 34.56 39th, 100 Free 1:14.72** – 25th

Marissa Boettcher (12) 50 Free 33.69** – 30th, 200 Free 2:46.85 11th

Zach Corrente (12) 50 Free 32.98 23rd, 100 Breast 1:32.05** 6th, 100 Free 1:15.90 16th

Brooke D’Agostino (11) 50 Free 31.49** – 14th, 100 Back 1:25.06** – 19th, 100 Free 1:11.45** (SILVER) 15th

Tim Davis (11) 50 Free 37.84 45th, 100 Breast 1:39.87 15th, 100 Free 1:23.48** – 27th

Lillee Gould (11) 200 Free 2:33.68** – 8th, 100 Back 1:25.71 20th, 100 Free 1:10.71** – 14th

Max Kinkela (12) 50 Free 37.68 44th, 100 Breast 1:39.19 14th

Jarett Maslak (12) 50 Free 33.76 31st, 100 Back 1:25.96** – 10th, 100 Free 1:15.69** – 14th

Grace Mroczka (12) 50 Back 32.37** relay lead, 200 IM 2:32.14** – 2nd, 100 Back 1:07.56** – 1st

Ronan Murphy (11) 50 Free 38.11 47th

Antonio Pagan (11) 50 Free 37.14 42nd, 100 Back 1:26.62** – 11th, 100 Free 1:27.47 30th

Caleb Reynolds (12) 50 Free 32.40 14th, 100 Back 1:24.07** – 4th, 100 Free 1:11.69 7th

Esel Ro (12) 100 Fly 1:15.25 4th, 100 Free 1:03.85** – 4th

Hannah Saye (11) 50 Free 35.25 25th, 100 Breast 1:43.57 26th

Tess Thompson (12) 200 Free 2:18.16** (GOLD) 1st, 100 Back 1:12.65** – 3rd

13-14 Division

Sean Brown (14) 50 Back 35.39** relay lead, 50 Free 28.93** – 14th, 100 Back 1:21.19** 10th, 100 Free 1:07.76**- 15th

Riley Drummond (13) 50 Back 27.94** relay lead, 200 IM 2:16.17** – 1st, 100 Back 59.38** – 1st, 100 Breast 1:13.65** – 2nd

Jack Gaken (14) 100 Breast 1:27.19** – 6th, 100 Free 1:07.05 15th

Olivia Gullo (13) 50 Free 33:05 30th, 200 Free 2:45.37** – 24th, 100 Back 1:23.76** – 23rd

McKayla Polowy (14) 200 Free 2:12.70 4th, 100 Free 1:02.45 17th

Jimmy Rush (13) 50 Free 34.48** – 25th

Josh Saye (13) 200 IM 2:36.75- 5th, 100 Back 1:12.98 7th, 100 Free 59.84** – 6th

Katie Webster (14) 50 Free 27.52** – 10th, 100 Breast 1:17.70 3rd, 100 Free 1:00.58 7th

Matt Zevenbergen (14) 50 Free 26.42 5th , 100 Free 58.35 4th

15-18 Division

Katie Cymerman (16) 50 Free 30.60 24th, 200 Free 2:26.54** 15th, 100 Back 1:16.92** – 17th

Jacob Maslak (17) 50 Free 29.42** – 33rd, 100 Free 1:05.08** – 29th

Mikayla Reynolds (15) 200 IM 2:40.04** – 7th, 200 Free 2:24.78** – 12th, 100 Fly 1:17.44 9th

Andrew Saye (16) 50 Back 33.38** relay lead, 50 Free 26.56 26th, 100 Breast 1:18.24 17th, 100 Free 1:01.52 26th

Lauren Skellie (16) 50 Free 29.20** 14th, 200 Free 2:30.34** – 20th, 100 Free 1:05.19** – 15th

Morghon Thompson (16) 50 Free 25.67** – 19th, 100 Breast 1:08.51 7th, 100 Free 58.64 21st

Haley Zebraski (15) 50 Free 28.81 12th, 100 Breast 1:17.98** 3rd, 100 Free 1:04.23 10th

SUNDAY FINALS

9-10 Division

Carly Barrett (10) 50 Back 40.40** – 6th

Josiah Cox (10) 50 Breast 52.43 5th

Amelia Harper (10) 50 Fly 48.20 – 13th

Sam Murphy (9) 50 Free 39.05 – 14th, 50 Back 46.02 14th

Josh Reynolds (9) 50 Fly 56.86** – 6th

11-12 Division

Peyton Ahlstrom (11) 100 Back 1:27.09** – 11th, 100 Free 1:16.77 – 15th

Marissa Boettcher (12) 200 Free 2:45.85 11th

Zach Corrente (12) 100 Breast 1:33.06 7th, 100 Free 1:17.57 16th

Brooke D’Agostino (11) 50 Free 32.07 – 16th, 100 Free 1:11.54 13th

Tim Davis (11) 100 Breast 1:38.86 13th

Lillee Gould (11) 200 Free 2:33.62** – 8th, 100 Free 1:11.90 – 14th

Jarett Maslak (12) 100 Back 1:27.80 – 12th, 100 Free 1:16.43 – 13th

Grace Mroczka (12) 200 IM 2:33.75- 2nd, 100 Back 1:09.55 2nd

Antonio Pagan (11) 100 Back 1:29.18 – 14th

Caleb Reynolds (12) 50 Free 32.73 15th, 100 Back 1:24.27 – 6th, 100 Free 1:14.75 8th

Esel Ro (12) 100 Fly 1:17.30 6th, 100 Free 1:05.51 – 5th

Tess Thompson (12) 200 Free 2:15.91** 1st, 100 Back 1:13.09- 5th

13-14 Division

Sean Brown (14) 50 Free 28.36** – 12th, 100 Back 1:21.19** 10th, 100 Free 1:09.02- 16th

Riley Drummond (13) 200 IM 2:19.58 – 1st, 100 Back 1:00.57 – 1st, 100 Breast 1:12.75** – 1st

Jack Gaken (14) 100 Breast 1:25.79** – 6th, 100 Free 1:07.08 14th

McKayla Polowy (14) 200 Free 2:13.01 5th

Josh Saye (13) 200 IM 2:39.04- 6th, 100 Back 1:13.54 7th, 100 Free 1:01.54 – 8th

Katie Webster (14) 50 Free 27.24** – 9th, 100 Breast 1:17.70 3rd, 100 Free 59.74 6th

Matt Zevenbergen (14) 50 Free 26.60 6th, 100 Free 57.47** 4th

15-18 Division

Katie Cymerman (16) 200 Free 2:28.35 14th

Mikayla Reynolds (15) 200 IM 2:41.01 – 8th, 200 Free 2:25.29 – 13th 100 Fly 1:17.44 9th

Lauren Skellie (16) 50 Free 29.93 16th, 100 Free 1:06.61 – 16th

Morghon Thompson (16) 100 Breast 1:09.60 8th

Haley Zebraski (15) 50 Free 28.67 12th, 100 Breast 1:18.94 4th, 100 Free 1:04.23 12th

Announcements

Fredonia Little League

The manager/coach meeting originally scheduled for March 20 has been moved to Thursday, March 27 at 7 p.m. in the FHS cafeteria.

This is mandatory for all coaches at all levels. T-Ball and Hathaway teams will be selected at this meeting and practice times for all leagues will be assigned. For more information, call Chad Bongiovanni at 680-2656 or Ed Schrantz at 785-0698.

Dunkirk Sports Boosters

There will be a meeting of the Dunkirk High Sports Boosters on Wednesday, March 12 at 6 p.m. in Room 112. All parents and coaches are welcome to attend. Please enter through the Sports entrance on Marauder Drive.

Adult Pool

Gowanda APA League

Standings as of March 9 – 8-Ball Assassins, Legion Machines, Jamestown Raiders, Mike’s PG Team, Twoguns Team, Ronnie’s Crazy 8’s, Jamestown Tavern and Jamestown St. Marauders.

Top Gun: Gary Oehler is first in the Purple Tier. Tom Thomas is first in the Red Tier. Richard Vosburgh is first in the Yellow Tier. Josh Swanson is first in the Blue Tier.