Twelve teams advance to today’s round of action

The 18 teams playing in the 39th Annual First Ward Falcon Club Fastpitch Tournament battled an all-day rain, but all 23 games on the schedule were played and the field for the 12-team single-elimination round is set.

The Toronto Batmen (3-0) are the No. 1 seed and are followed by the Westerville Capitals (2-0-1), AJ’s Landscaping (2-1) and defending champion Owen Sound Under-21 Selects (2-1). The top four teams receive a bye into the quarterfinals with the next eight seeds playing a pre-quarterfinal.

In the pre-quarterfinal round, the No. 5 NY Bombers (2-1) play No. 12 Jordan Jays (1-2), No. 6 Dempsey & Baxter (2-1) faces No. 11 First Ward Falcons I-Dunkirk Fastpitch (1-2), No. 7 Nappanee Merchant Express (2-1) takes on No. 10 Big John’s (1-1-1) and No. 8 Miller’s Dynasty (2-1) plays No. 9 Erie Budweiser (2-1).

Of the five local teams, AJ’s Landscaping had the most success as they defeated First Ward Falcons II, 13-3, fell to Big John’s, 6-5 and beat Jordan Jays, 7-3.

First Ward Falcons I-Dunkirk Fastpitch advanced to the single-elimination round on a tie-breaker, with its only win of pool play coming against Pickering, ON. The Falcons dropped the Panthers, 10-2.

Lakeside Club (1-2) defeated the Wyevale Tribe, 8-7, but fell to Miller’s Dynasty, 6-4. After winning Friday night, Rookies on the Lake dropped both of its games Saturday, 8-0, to the Toronto Batmen and 3-1 to the NY Bombers. Besides falling to AJ’s Landscaping, First Ward Falcons II lost to Jordan Jays, 5-2, and Westerville, 6-0.

Saturday’s results:

Game 5: Toronto Batmen 1, NY Bombers 0

Game 6: Dempsey & Baxter 3, Wyevale 2

Game 7: Nappanee Merchant Express 4, Miller’s Dynasty 0

Game 8: AJ’s Landscaping 13, First Ward Falcons II 3

Game 9: Big John’s 1, Westerville Capitals 1

Game 10: Lakeside Club 8, Wyevale 7

Game 11: First Ward Falcons I-Dunkirk Fastpitch 10, Pickering Panthers 2

Game 12: Jordan Jays 5, First Ward Falcons II 2

Game 13: Erie Budweiser 4, Dempsey & Baxter 3

Game 14: NY Bombers 10, Woodstock, ON 4

Game 15: Toronto Batmen 8, Rookies on the Lake 0

Game 16: Owen Sound U-21 Selects 6, Jordan Jays 0

Game 17: Toronto Batmen 3, First Ward Falcons I-Dunkirk Fastpitch 0

Game 18: Pickering Panthers 10, Woodstock, ON 9

Game 19: Westerville Capitals 6, First Ward Falcons II 0

Game 20: Big John’s 6, AJ’s Landscaping 5

Game 21: Miller’s Dynasty 6, Lakeside Club 4

Game 22: Nappanee Merchant Express 5, Erie Budweiser 0

Game 23: Westerville Capitals 4, Owen Sound U-21 Selects 3

Game 24: NY Bombers 3, Rookies on the Lake 1

Game 25: AJ’s Landscaping 7, Jordan Jays 3

Game 26: Dempsey & Baxter 12, Nappanee Merchant Express 5

Game 27: Miller’s Dynasty 6, Wyevale Tribe 1

Today’s schedule

Promenschenkel Stadium

No. 8 Miller’s Dynasty vs. No. 9 Erie Budweiser, 9 a.m.

No. 8 Miller’s/No. 9 Erie winner vs. No. 1 Toronto Batmen, 10:45 a.m.

School No. 7

No. 7 Nappanee Merchant Express vs. No. 10 Big John’s, 9 a.m.

No. 7 Nappanee/No. 10 Big John’s winner vs. No. 2 Westerville Capitals, 10:45 a.m.

Veterans Field

No. 6 Dempsey & Baxter vs. No. 11 First Ward Falcons I-Dunkirk Fastpitch, 9 a.m.

No. 6 Dempsey & Baxter/No. 11 First Ward Falcons I-Dunkirk Fastpitch vs. No. 3 AJ’s Landscaping, 10:45 a.m.

Koch’s Field

No. 5 NY Bombers vs. No. 12 Jordan Jays, 9 a.m.

No. 5 NY Bombers vs. No. 12 Jordan Jays winner vs. No. 4 Owen Sound U-21 Selects, 10:45 a.m.

The semifinals are scheduled for 12:30 p.m. at School No. 7 and Promenschenkel Stadium while the title game is scheduled for 3 at Promenschenkel Stadium.