Floral Hall announces best in show winners

These are the winners of the sponsor awards and Best of Show for Floral Hall this year at the Chautauqua County Fair:

Tops Merchandise Certificate For Judge’s Choice in Fruits: Charles Kelly

Riles & Woolley Award; First Place or Judge’s Choice in Junior Fruits: Tiffany Jager

Nancy Sheldon Award in Flower Show: Kathleen Damiano

Fredonia Garden Club; 1st time entry in Section I- Arrangements in Flower Show: Kathryn Buckley

Fredonia Garden Club; Judge’s Choice in Section I Class 107- Artistic Design Arrangements in Flower Show: Kristine Struba

Elizabeth Ann Award; Best in Show in Section I- Arrangements in Flower Show: Kathleen Damiano

Raymond Prizel Sr. Award; First Time entry in Flower Show: Tanner Gajewski

Maple Producers Association of the Chautauqua Region Award; Best of show syrup in Apiary & Maple Products: Doug Fairbanks

Maple Producers Association of the Chautauqua Region Award; Best Maple Gift Pact in Apiary & Maple Products: Joanne Mansfield

M & R Greenhouse Award; Merchandise Certificate for exhibitor with most blue ribbons in Agriculture: Nancy Johnson

Tops Merchandise Certificate for Judge’s Choice in Junior Agriculture: Emma Dubios

Merritt Winery Award; Merchandise Certificate for Best of Show in Amateur Wine: Mike Mathews

Tops Merchandise Certificate for Rose, Dry Grape wines in Amateur Wine: David Gugino

Judge’s Choice in Amateur Wine: Al Liedke

Welcome Farm Award: Best White Wine in Amateur Wine: Zach Schneider

Fix your Feline Fund Award: Best sweet Red (local Grape) in Amateur Wine: Al Liedke

MC Musik DJ Service Award; Judge’s Choice in Strong Ale or Traditional Mead in Amateur Beer: Rob Sells

Edith Shaver Award; Judge’s Choice in Best Crocheted Item in Needlework: Gloria Farhart

Hilltop Spinners Award; First time entry in homespun Division in Needlework: Kent Knappenberger

Juanita Crockett- Former Superintendent Award; Hand Counted Cross Stitch in Needlework: Becky Price

Sally Bulger- Former Superintendent Award; Best example of Old Family Needlework Judge’s Choice in Needlework: Suzanne Sek

Juanita Crockett- Former Superintendent Award; Judge’s Choice in Hand Counted Cross Stitch in Junior Needlework: Juliana Graham

Tops Merchandise Certificate for first time exhibitor winning most blue ribbons in Junior Home Food Preservation: Caroline Apthorpe

Riles & Woolley Award; First Place or Judge’s Choice in Junior Home Food Preservation: Caroline Apthorpe

Joanne Holdridge Award; best decorated Cake in Homemade Foods: Mary Brock

Tops Merchandise Certificate for first time exhibitor winning most blue ribbons in Homemade Foods: Mindy Turner

Riles & Woolley Award; First Place or Judge’s Choice in Junior Homemade Foods: Deona Sanders

Thursday Painters Award; First Place Winner in Section A- Class 1 Landscape in Fine Arts: Lonnie Kelly

First Place Winner in Section A- Class 2 Portrait or Figure in Fine Arts: Joseph Hodkin

First Place Winner in Section A- Class 3 Animal or Bird in Fine Arts:Joseph Hodkin

First Place Winner in Section A- Class 4 Flower Study/ Still Life in Fine Arts: Joseph Hodkin

First Place Winner in Section A- Class 5 Sea or Harbor in Fine Arts: Joseph Hodkin

First Place Winner in Section A- Class 6 Seasonal in Fine Arts: Peggy Vanwormer

First Place Winner in Section A- Class 7 Any Other in Fine Arts: Katherine Turnquist

Riles & Woolley Award; Judge’s Choice (expect Section A- oils) in Fine Arts: Katherine Turnquist

Mary’s Deli Award; Judge’s Choice in Junior Arts & Crafts (Under 12): Luisa Smith

Superintendent Award; Judges Choice in Junior Arts & Crafts (12-17): Sarah Osborne

Michael Wolley Award; Most unusual item- Any Category in Adult Collections: Karen Kilburn

Pat & Jim Tofil Award; Best of show in Collectibles: James Karlstrom Sr.

Best Jewelry Item in Collectibles: Cheryl Mackinder

Most Unusual Item in Collectibles: John Sipos

Concord Grape Belt Heritage Assoc. Award; First Place in Section K- Agriculture Class 1 in Photography: Nicholas Sheffield

First Place in Section K- Agriculture Class 3 in Photography: Shelby Sek

First Place in Section A- Landscape Class 1 in Photography: Deb Fasciane

First Place in Section A- Landscape Class 3 in Photography: Ashley Cappadonia

James O.Valone Award; First Place in Section V- Three (3) Different times/ Poses in Junior Photography: Seth Hannum

Chautauqua Patrons Insurance Co. in Granges: Judge’s Choice – Ross; First Place in Educational Value – Ross; Second Place in Educational Value – Villenova; Judge’s Choice in Subordinate Booth- Fredonia

Z&M AG and Turf Award; Best Rural Theme in Granges: Ripley

Best of Show

Fruits – Junior Fruits: Tiffany Jager

Flower Show: Kristine Struba

Junior Flower Show: Melinda Waag

Apiary & Maple Products: Linda Fairbanks

Agriculture: Jason Winton

Junior Agriculture: Emma Dubios

Amateur Wine: Mike Mathews

Amateur Beer: Matt Ebling

Needlework: Mindy Turner

Junior Needlework: Melinda Waag

Home Food Preservation: Cheryl Wolcott

Junior Home Food Preservation: Alyssa Graziano

Homemade Foods: Barbara Lucariello

Junior Homemade Foods: Claire Apthorpe

Fine Arts: Christoper Perry

Crafts: Tom Lillie

Junior Arts & Crafts (Under 12): Mia Piede

Junior Arts & Crafts (12-17): Taylor Britz

Adult Collections: Susan Scriven

Antiques: Drew Heitzenrater

Collectibles: Carol Woodward

Photography: Wanda Cady

Junior Photography: Melinda Waag